FILED SENATE
[…] 23 Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the
24 amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:the
25 amount allowed as the basic standard deduction under section 63 of the Code
26 based on the taxpayer's filing status.
27 Filing Status Standard Deduction
28 Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $25,500
29 Head of Household 19,125
30 Single 12,750
31 Married, filing separately 12,750."
32 SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
33 January 1, 2023.
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 105-236(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
35 "(4) Failure to Pay Tax When Due. – In the case of failure to pay any tax when
36 due, without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal
*DRS45295-RBf-6*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 to ten two percent (10%) (2%) of the tax. amount of the tax if the failure is for
2 not more than one month, with an additional two percent (2%) for each
3 additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not
4 exceeding ten percent (10%) in aggregate. This penalty does not apply in any
5 of the following circumstances:
6 a. When the amount of tax shown as due on an amended return is paid
7 when the return is filed.
8 b. When the Secretary proposes an assessment for tax due but not shown
9 on a return and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the later of the
10 following:
11 1. The date of the notice of proposed assessment of the tax, if the
12 taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental
13 review of the proposed assessment.
14 2. The date the proposed assessment becomes collectible under
15 one of the circumstances listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through
16 (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental
17 review of the proposed assessment."
18 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2022, and applies to
19 penalties assessed on or after that date.
20 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 105-131(b) reads as rewritten:
21 "(b) For the purpose of this Part, unless otherwise required by the context: