FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 6, 2021
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 583
SESSION 2021 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45295-RBf-6
Short Title: Standard Deduction; Late Penalties; SALT Cap. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Burgin and Edwards (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO INCREASE THE STANDARD DEDUCTION TO THE FEDERAL STANDARD
3 DEDUCTION AMOUNT, TO GRADUATE LATE PAYMENT PENALTIES, AND TO
4 ALLOW CERTAIN PASS-THROUGH ENTITIES TO ELECT TO PAY TAX AT THE
5 ENTITY LEVEL.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
8 "(1) Standard deduction amount. – The standard deduction amount is zero for a
9 person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the
10 Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the
11 amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
12 Filing Status Standard Deduction
13 Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $21,500$25,500
14 Head of Household 16,12519,125
15 Single 10,75012,750
16 Married, filing separately 10,750.12,750."
17 SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
18 January 1, 2022.
19 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1), as amended by Section 1 of this act, reads as
20 rewritten:
21 "(1) Standard deduction amount. – The standard deduction amount is zero for a
22 person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the
23 Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the
24 amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:the
25 amount allowed as the basic standard deduction under section 63 of the Code
26 based on the taxpayer's filing status.
27 Filing Status Standard Deduction
28 Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $25,500
29 Head of Household 19,125
30 Single 12,750
31 Married, filing separately 12,750."
32 SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
33 January 1, 2023.
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 105-236(a)(4) reads as rewritten: