FILED SENATE
[…] DRS45295-RBf-6 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 the taxed S Corporation's items of income, loss, and deduction in the manner required with
2 respect to an S Corporation for which no such election is in effect."
3 SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 105-131.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
4 "(g) Taxed S Corporation. – Subsections (b) through (f) of this section do not apply to an
5 S Corporation with respect to any taxable period for which it is a taxed S Corporation under
6 G.S. 105-131.1A."
7 SECTION 4.(e) G.S. 105-131.8(a) reads as rewritten:
8 "(a) For Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-153.9(a)(4) with respect to a taxed S
9 Corporation, for purposes of G.S. 105-153.9 and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident shareholder is
10 considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal to the shareholder's
11 pro rata share of any net income tax paid by the S Corporation to a state that does not measure
12 the income of S Corporation shareholders by the income of the S Corporation. For purposes of
13 the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means any tax imposed on or measured by a
14 corporation's net income."
15 SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 105-153.3 reads as rewritten:
16 "§ 105-153.3. Definitions.
17 The following definitions apply in this Part:
18 …