FILED SENATE
[…] 36 the taxpayer's distributive share of income from the taxed partnership to the
37 extent it was included in the taxed partnership's North Carolina taxable income
38 and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
39 (4) A taxpayer that is a partner of a taxed partnership must add the amount of the
40 taxpayer's distributive share of loss from the taxed partnership to the extent it
41 was included in the taxed partnership's North Carolina taxable income and the
42 taxpayer's adjusted gross income."
43 SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 105-153.9(a) reads as rewritten:
44 "(a) An individual who is a resident of this State is allowed a credit against the taxes
45 imposed by this Part for income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income
46 taxed under this Part, subject to the following conditions:
47 …
48 (4) Shareholders of a taxed S Corporation shall not be allowed a credit under this
49 section for taxes paid by the taxed S Corporation to another state or country
50 on income that is taxed to the taxed S Corporation. For purposes of allowing
51 the credit under this section for taxes paid to another state or country by a
Page 4 DRS45295-RBf-6
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 taxed S Corporation's shareholders, a shareholder's pro rata share of the
2 income of the taxed S Corporation shall be treated as income taxed to the
3 shareholder under this Part and a shareholder's pro rata share of the tax
4 imposed on the taxed S Corporation under G.S. 105-131.1A shall be treated
5 as tax imposed on the shareholder under this Part.
6 (5) Partners of a taxed partnership shall not be allowed a credit under this section
7 for taxes paid by the taxed partnership to another state or country on income
8 that is taxed to the taxed partnership. The taxed partnership as defined in
9 G.S. 105-153.3(18a) is entitled to a credit under this section for all such taxes
10 paid. For purposes of allowing the credit under this section for taxes paid to
11 another state