FILED SENATE
[…] 12 the income of S Corporation shareholders by the income of the S Corporation. For purposes of
13 the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means any tax imposed on or measured by a
14 corporation's net income."
15 SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 105-153.3 reads as rewritten:
16 "§ 105-153.3. Definitions.
17 The following definitions apply in this Part:
18 …
19 (18a) Taxed partnership. – A partnership for which a valid election under
20 G.S. 105-154.1 is in effect.
21 (18b) Taxed pass-through entity. – A taxed S Corporation or a taxed partnership.
22 (18c) Taxed S Corporation. – Defined in G.S. 105-131(b).
23 …."
24 SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 105-153.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
25 "(c3) Taxed Pass-Through Entities. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a
26 taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
27 (1) A taxpayer that is a shareholder of a taxed S Corporation may deduct the
28 amount of the taxpayer's pro rata share of income from the taxed S
29 Corporation to the extent it was included in the taxed S Corporation's North
30 Carolina taxable income and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
31 (2) A taxpayer that is a shareholder of a taxed S Corporation must add the amount
32 of the taxpayer's pro rata share of loss from the taxed S Corporation to the
33 extent it was included in the taxed S Corporation's North Carolina taxable
34 income and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
35 (3) A taxpayer that is a partner of a taxed partnership may deduct the amount of
36 the taxpayer's distributive share of income from the taxed partnership to the
37 extent it was included in the taxed partnership's North Carolina taxable income
38 and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
39 (4) A taxpayer that is a partner of a taxed partnership must add the amount of the
40 taxpayer's distributive share of loss from the taxed partnership to the extent it
41 was included in the taxed partnership's North Carolina taxable income and the
42 taxpayer's adjusted gross income."
43 SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 105-153.9(a) reads as rewritten:
44 "(a) An individual who is a resident of this State is allowed a credit against the taxes
45 imposed by this Part for income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income