FILED SENATE
[…] 10 following:
11 1. The date of the notice of proposed assessment of the tax, if the
12 taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental
13 review of the proposed assessment.
14 2. The date the proposed assessment becomes collectible under
15 one of the circumstances listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through
16 (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental
17 review of the proposed assessment."
18 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2022, and applies to
19 penalties assessed on or after that date.
20 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 105-131(b) reads as rewritten:
21 "(b) For the purpose of this Part, unless otherwise required by the context:
22 …
23 (11) "Taxed S Corporation" means an S Corporation for which a valid election
24 under G.S. 105-131.1A(a) is in effect."
25 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 105-131.1 reads as rewritten:
26 "§ 105-131.1. Taxation of an S Corporation and its shareholders.