FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 6, 2021
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 563
SESSION 2021 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45296-MCf-149
Short Title: Renewable Energy Tax Credit. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Salvador, Garrett, and Mayfield (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO REENACT A TAX CREDIT INCENTIVE FOR INVESTING IN RENEWABLE
3 ENERGY PROPERTY.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5 SECTION 1. G.S. 105-129.16A is reenacted as it existed immediately before its
6 expiration and reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 105-129.16A. Credit for investing in renewable energy property.
8 (a) Credit. – A taxpayer that has constructed, purchased, or leased renewable energy
9 property is allowed a credit equal to thirty-five percent (35%) of the cost of the property if the
10 property is placed in service in this State during the taxable year. In the case of renewable energy
11 property that serves a nonbusiness purpose, the credit must be taken for the taxable year in which
12 the property is placed in service. For all other renewable energy property, the entire credit may
13 not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is placed in service but must be taken in
14 five equal installments beginning with the taxable year in which the property is placed in service.
15 Upon request of a taxpayer that leases renewable energy property, the lessor of the property must
16 give the taxpayer a statement that describes the renewable energy property and states the cost of
17 the property. No credit is allowed under this section to the extent the cost of the renewable energy
18 property was provided by public funds. For the purposes of this section, "public funds" does not
19 include grants made under section 1603 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of
20 2009.
21 (b) Expiration. – If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the