FILED SENATE
[…] 27 means of an action under G.S. 1-507.38. Unless a bona fide dispute exists about a receiver's right
28 to possession, custody, or control of receivership property, the court may sanction as civil
29 contempt a person's failure to turn over the property when required by this section.
30 (d) Payment Only to Receiver. – A person that has notice of the appointment of a receiver
31 and owes a debt that is receivership property may shall not satisfy the debt by payment to the
32 debtor."
33 SECTION 6. G.S. 1-507.42 reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 1-507.42. Stays.
35 …
36 (f) Inapplicability of Stay. – The entry of an order appointing a receiver does not operate
37 as a stay of any of the following:
38 …
39 (9) Any other exception as provided in United States Code, Title 11, § 326(b), §
40 362(b), as to the automatic stay in federal bankruptcy cases in effect from time
41 to time.
42 …
43 (h) Enforcement. – If a person knowingly violates a stay under this section, the court may
44 award actual damages caused by the violation, reasonable attorneys' fees, and costs, costs and
45 may sanction the violation as civil contempt."
46 SECTION 7. G.S. 46A-28 reads as rewritten:
47 "§ 46A-28. Court's authority to make orders before final determination of proceeding;
48 notice and hearing.
49 (a) Before final determination of a proceeding to partition real property, on application