FILED SENATE
[…] 6 (7) Vehicle. – A motor vehicle, as that term is defined in G.S. 20-286(10), as well
7 as self-propelled or towed vehicles designed for personal or commercial use,
8 including, but not limited to, automobiles, trucks, motorcycles, recreational
9 vehicles, all-terrain vehicles, snowmobiles, campers, boats, personal
10 watercraft, and trailers for motorcycles, boats, campers, and personal
11 watercraft.
12 (8) Vehicle finance agreement. – A loan, lease, or retail installment sales contract
13 for the purchase or lease of a vehicle."
14 SECTION 2. G.S. 66-446 reads as rewritten:
15 "§ 66-446. Miscellaneous provisions.
16 (a) Article Controls. – The offering and sale of guaranteed asset protection waivers in
17 this State shall be subject to the provisions of this Article.
18 (b) Manner of Payment. – Guaranteed asset protection waivers may, at the option of the
19 creditor, be sold for a single payment or may be offered with a monthly or periodic payment
20 option.
21 (c) Compliance With Truth in Lending Act. – Notwithstanding any other provision of
22 law, any cost to the borrower for a guaranteed asset protection waiver subject to entered into in
23 compliance with the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.) and its implementing
24 regulations, as they may be amended from time to time, shall be separately stated and is not to
25 be considered a finance charge or interest. The cost of a guaranteed asset protection waiver sold
26 in compliance with this Article shall be considered an authorized charge that may be financed
27 under Chapter 25A of the General Statutes and shall not be considered a part of the finance charge
28 or interest thereunder.
29 (d) Preservation Upon Transfer. – A guaranteed asset protection waiver shall remain a
30 part of the vehicle finance agreement upon its assignment, sale, or transfer by a creditor.
31 (e) Cannot Be Required. – Neither the extension of credit, the term of credit, nor the term
32 of a related vehicle sale or lease may be conditioned upon the purchase of a guaranteed asset
33 protection waiver.
34 (f) Forwarding of Proceeds. – A creditor that offers a guaranteed asset protection waiver
35 shall report the sale of and forward funds received on all such waivers to the designated party, if
36 any, as prescribed in any applicable administrative services agreement, contractual liability
37 policy, other insurance policy, or other specified program documents.
38 (g) Fiduciary Duty. – Funds received or held by a creditor or administrator and belonging
39 to an insurer, creditor, or administrator, pursuant to the terms of a written agreement, shall be