H.B. 456
[…] If
48 the zoning map amendment is being proposed in conjunction with an expansion of municipal
49 extraterritorial planning and development regulation jurisdiction under G.S. 160D-202, a single
50 hearing on the zoning map amendment and the boundary amendment may be held. In this
51 instance, the initial notice of the zoning map amendment hearing may be combined with the
DRH10112-LM-26A Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 boundary hearing notice and the combined hearing notice mailed at least 30 days prior to the
2 hearing.
3 …."
4 SECTION 5. G.S. 160D-903 reads as rewritten:
5 "§ 160D-903. Agricultural uses.
6 …
7 (c) Agricultural Areas in Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction. – Property that is located
8 in a city's extraterritorial planning and development regulation jurisdiction and that is used for
9 bona fide farm purposes is exempt from the city's zoning regulation to the same extent bona fide
10 farming activities are exempt from county zoning pursuant to this section. As used in this
11 subsection, "property" means a single tract of property or an identifiable portion of a single tract.
12 Property that ceases to be used for bona fide farm purposes becomes subject to exercise of the