H.B. 456
[…] 20 …
21 (m) This section does not apply to any ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004. A local
22 government may amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, to extend application of the
23 ordinance to off-premises outdoor advertising located in territory acquired by annexation or
24 located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city. annexation. A local government may repeal
25 or amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, so long as the amendment to the existing
26 ordinance does not reduce the period of amortization in effect on June 19, 2020.
27 …."
28 SECTION 7. G.S. 160D-925 reads as rewritten:
29 "§ 160D-925. Stormwater control.
30 …
31 (e) Unless the local government requests the permit condition in its permit application,
32 the Environmental Management Commission may not require as a condition of an NPDES
33 stormwater permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-214.7 that a city implement the measure required
34 by 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.34(b)(3)(1 July 2003 Edition) in its extraterritorial
35 jurisdiction."
36 SECTION 8. G.S. 160D-1125 reads as rewritten:
37 "§ 160D-1125. Enforcement.
38 …
39 (c) Additional Lien. – The amounts incurred by a local government in connection with
40 the removal or demolition are also a lien against any other real property owned by the owner of