H.B. 456
[…] 24 located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city. annexation. A local government may repeal
25 or amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, so long as the amendment to the existing
26 ordinance does not reduce the period of amortization in effect on June 19, 2020.
27 …."
28 SECTION 7. G.S. 160D-925 reads as rewritten:
29 "§ 160D-925. Stormwater control.
30 …
31 (e) Unless the local government requests the permit condition in its permit application,
32 the Environmental Management Commission may not require as a condition of an NPDES
33 stormwater permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-214.7 that a city implement the measure required
34 by 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.34(b)(3)(1 July 2003 Edition) in its extraterritorial
35 jurisdiction."
36 SECTION 8. G.S. 160D-1125 reads as rewritten:
37 "§ 160D-1125. Enforcement.
38 …
39 (c) Additional Lien. – The amounts incurred by a local government in connection with
40 the removal or demolition are also a lien against any other real property owned by the owner of
41 the building or structure and located within the local government's planning and development
42 regulation jurisdiction, and for cities without extraterritorial planning and development
43 jurisdiction, within one mile of the city limits, jurisdiction, except for the owner's primary
44 residence. The provisions of subsection (b) of this section apply to this additional lien, except
45 that this additional lien is inferior to all prior liens and shall be collected as a money judgment.
46 …."
47 SECTION 9. Any provision in a local act that grants a city the power to exercise
48 extraterritorial planning jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes,
49 or its successor Chapter 160D of the General Statutes, is hereby repealed.