H.B. 456
[…] 11 subsection, "property" means a single tract of property or an identifiable portion of a single tract.
12 Property that ceases to be used for bona fide farm purposes becomes subject to exercise of the
13 city's extraterritorial planning and development regulation jurisdiction under this Chapter. For
14 purposes of complying with State or federal law, property that is exempt from municipal zoning
15 pursuant to this subsection is subject to the county's floodplain regulation or all floodplain
16 regulation provisions of the county's unified development ordinance.
17 …."
18 SECTION 6. G.S. 160D-912 reads as rewritten:
19 "§ 160D-912. Outdoor advertising.
20 …
21 (m) This section does not apply to any ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004. A local
22 government may amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, to extend application of the
23 ordinance to off-premises outdoor advertising located in territory acquired by annexation or
24 located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city. annexation. A local government may repeal
25 or amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, so long as the amendment to the existing
26 ordinance does not reduce the period of amortization in effect on June 19, 2020.
27 …."
28 SECTION 7. G.S. 160D-925 reads as rewritten:
29 "§ 160D-925. Stormwater control.
30 …
31 (e) Unless the local government requests the permit condition in its permit application,
32 the Environmental Management Commission may not require as a condition of an NPDES