FILED SENATE
[…] 24 developments and proposed rules designating areas of environmental concern
25 and to so notify these persons of such proposed developments by regular mail.
26 A reasonable registration fee to defray the cost of handling and mailing notices
27 may be charged to any person who so registers with the Commission.
28 …."
29 SECTION 2.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2021, and applies to permit
30 applications received on or after that date.
31
32 COASTAL AREA MANAGEMENT ACT PERMIT THIRD-PARTY APPEAL REVIEW
33 TIME LINE
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 113A-121.1(b) reads as rewritten:
35 "(b) A person other than a permit applicant or the Secretary who is dissatisfied with a
36 decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested
37 case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate. A request for a
38 determination of the appropriateness of a contested case hearing shall be made in writing and
39 received by the Commission within 20 days after the disputed permit decision is made. A
40 determination of the appropriateness of a contested case shall be made within 15 30 days after a
41 request for a determination is received and shall be based on whether the person seeking to
42 commence a contested case:
43 (1) Has alleged that the decision is contrary to a statute or rule;
44 (2) Is directly affected by the decision; and
45 (3) Has alleged facts or made legal arguments that demonstrate that the request
46 for the hearing is not frivolous.
47 If the Commission determines a contested case is appropriate, the petition for a contested
48 case shall be filed within 20 days after the Commission makes its determination. A determination
49 that a person may not commence a contested case is a final agency decision and is subject to
50 judicial review under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If, on judicial review,
51 the court determines that the Commission erred in determining that a contested case would not
Page 2 DRS15172-MH-91
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 be appropriate, the court shall remand the matter for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B-23
2 and final decision on the permit pursuant to G.S. 113A-122. Decisions in such cases shall be
3 rendered pursuant to those rules, regulations, and other applicable laws in effect at the time of
4 the commencement of the contested case."
5 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2021, and applies to
6 requests for determination of appropriateness received by the Coastal Resources Commission on
7 or after that date.
8
9 STORMWATER PROGRAM AMENDMENTS