FILED SENATE
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 389
SESSION 2021 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15172-MH-91
Short Title: DEQ/DNCR Omnibus.-AB (Public)
Sponsors: Senators B. Jackson, Sanderson, and Edwards (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE NATURAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND
3 CULTURAL RESOURCES LAWS OF THE STATE, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE
4 DEPARTMENTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY AND NATURAL AND
5 CULTURAL RESOURCES.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7
8 MODIFY CONDITIONS FOR STATE FUNDING OF BEACH ACCESS PROPERTY
9 SECTION 1. G.S. 113A-134.3(c) reads as rewritten:
10 "(c) Subject to any restrictions imposed by law, any funds appropriated or otherwise made
11 available to the Public Beach and Coastal Waterfront Access Program (Program) may be used to
12 meet matching requirements for federal or other funds. The Department shall make every effort
13 to obtain funds from sources other than the General Fund to implement this program. Funds may
14 be used to acquire or develop land for pedestrian access including parking and to make grants to
15 local governments to accomplish the purposes of this Part. All acquisitions or dispositions of
16 property made pursuant to this Part shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 146 of
17 the General Statutes. All grants to local governments pursuant to this Part for land acquisitions
18 shall be made on the condition that following conditions:
19 (1) the The local government agrees to transfer title to any real property acquired
20 with the grant funds to the State if dedicate acquired lands in perpetuity for
21 public access and for the benefit of the general public. The dedication shall be
22 recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county where the dedicated
23 lands are located.
24 (2) If Program grant funds are used to acquire a lease or easement, the lease or
25 easement agreement shall have a minimum term of 25 years.
26 (3) If the local government uses the property for a purpose other than beach or
27 coastal waters access.access or elects to sell or otherwise dispose of the
28 property, the local government shall reimburse the State an amount that is the
29 greater of (i) the amount of Program grant funds provided to purchase the
30 property or (ii) an amount equal to the same proportion of the current market
31 value of the property as the proportion of the original purchase price of the
32 property funded with Program grant funds."
33
34 MODERNIZE COASTAL AREA MANAGEMENT ACT NOTIFICATION
35 REQUIREMENTS
36 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 113A-119(b) reads as rewritten:
*DRS15172-MH-91*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021