FILED SENATE
[…] 27 coastal waters access.access or elects to sell or otherwise dispose of the
28 property, the local government shall reimburse the State an amount that is the
29 greater of (i) the amount of Program grant funds provided to purchase the
30 property or (ii) an amount equal to the same proportion of the current market
31 value of the property as the proportion of the original purchase price of the
32 property funded with Program grant funds."
33
34 MODERNIZE COASTAL AREA MANAGEMENT ACT NOTIFICATION
35 REQUIREMENTS
36 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 113A-119(b) reads as rewritten:
*DRS15172-MH-91*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(b) Upon receipt of any application, a significant modification to an application for a
2 major permit, or an application to modify substantially a previously issued major permit, the
3 Secretary shall issue public notice of the proposed development (i) by mailing a copy of the
4 application or modification, or a brief description thereof together with a statement indicating
5 where a detailed copy of the proposed development may be inspected, to any citizen or group
6 which has filed a request to be notified of the proposed development, and to any interested State
7 agency; (ii) with the exception of minor permit applications, by posting or causing to be posted
8 a notice at the location of the proposed development stating that an application, a modification
9 of an application for a major permit, or an application to modify a previously issued major permit
10 for development has been made, where the application or modification may be inspected, and the
11 time period for comments; and (iii) (ii) with the exception of minor permit applications, by
12 publishing notice of the application or modification at least once in one newspaper of general
13 circulation in the county or counties wherein the development would be located at least 20 days
14 before final action on a major permit or before the beginning of the hearing on a permit under
15 G.S. 113A-122. The notice shall set out that any comments on the development should be
16 submitted to the Secretary by a specified date, not less than 15 days from the date of the
17 newspaper publication of the notice or 15 days after mailing of the mailed notice, whichever is
18 later."
19 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 113A-124(a) reads as rewritten:
20 "(a) The Secretary shall have the following additional powers and duties under this
21 Article:
22 …
23 (3) To keep a list of interested persons who wish to be notified of proposed