H.B. 419
[…] 19 then the proceeds of the sale shall be remitted to the appropriate county
20 finance officer as provided by G.S. 115C-452 to be used to maintain free
21 public schools. The receiving law enforcement agency shall maintain a record
22 and inventory of all firearms received pursuant to this subdivision.subdivision
23 and shall specify which firearms have been destroyed. The authority to destroy
24 a firearm set forth in this subdivision does not apply to an antique firearm, as
25 that term is defined in G.S. 14-409.11.
26 This subsection (b1) is not applicable to seizures pursuant to G.S. 113-137 of firearms used
27 only in connection with a violation of Article 22 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes or any
28 local wildlife hunting ordinance."
29 SECTION 2. G.S. 15-11.2(d) reads as rewritten:
30 "(d) Disposition of Unclaimed Firearm. – If the firearm remains unclaimed for a period of
31 30 days after the publication of the notice, then the head or chief of the law enforcement agency
32 shall order the disposition of the firearm in one of the following ways:
33 (1) By Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, by having the firearm
34 destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique identification number
35 or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or modification and will
36 not be disposed of pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection. The head or
37 chief of the law enforcement agency shall maintain a record of the destruction
38 of the firearm. The authority to destroy a firearm set forth in this subdivision
39 does not apply to an antique firearm, as that term is defined in G.S. 14-409.11.
40 (2) By sale, one of the following methods:
41 a. Sale, trade, or exchange by the agency to a federally licensed firearm
42 dealer in accordance with all applicable State and federal firearm laws
43 or by sale of the firearm at a public auction to persons licensed as
44 firearms collectors, dealers, importers, or manufacturers.
45 b. If the firearm cannot be used, sold, traded, or exchanged pursuant to
46 sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision, consign to a federally licensed
47 firearm dealer for sale at a reserve of one hundred fifty dollars
48 ($150.00) in accordance with all applicable State and federal firearm
49 laws. If (i) the agency is unable to arrange consignment after a
50 reasonable effort, (ii) the firearm is consigned with a federally licensed
51 firearm dealer for six months without being sold, or (iii) the firearm is
Page 2 DRH40172-ML-52B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021