H.B. 419
[…] Short Title: Disposition of Unclaimed or Seized Firearms. (Public)
Sponsors: Representatives Faircloth, McNeill, C. Smith, and Greene (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO ORDER THE DESTRUCTION OF A FIREARM
3 IF THE COURT DETERMINES IT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF PUBLIC SAFETY
4 AND TO AUTHORIZE A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY TO CONSIGN A SEIZED
5 OR UNCLAIMED FIREARM TO A FEDERALLY LICENSED FIREARM DEALER FOR
6 SALE OR TO ALLOW DESTRUCTION OF THE FIREARM IF IT IS UNABLE TO BE
7 SOLD.
8 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
9 SECTION 1. G.S. 15-11.1(b1) reads as rewritten:
10 "(b1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section or any other provision of law,
11 if the property seized is a firearm and the district attorney determines the firearm is no longer
12 necessary or useful as evidence in a criminal trial, the district attorney, after notice to all parties
13 known or believed by the district attorney to have an ownership or a possessory interest in the
14 firearm, including the defendant, shall apply to the court for an order of disposition of the firearm.
15 The judge, after hearing, may shall order the disposition of the firearm in one of the following
16 ways:
17 …
18 (3) By Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, by ordering the firearm
19 turned over to be destroyed by the sheriff of the county in which the firearm
20 was seized or by his duly authorized agent if the firearm if any of the following
21 are met:
22 a. The firearm does not have a legible, unique identification number or
23 number.
24 b. The firearm is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or
25 modification.
26 c. The court determines it is in the best interest of public safety that the
27 firearm not be returned to the defendant or anyone with an ownership
28 or possessory interest in the firearm.
29 The sheriff shall maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm. The
30 authority to destroy a firearm set forth in this subdivision does not apply to an
31 antique firearm, as that term is defined in G.S. 14-409.11.
32 (4) By ordering the firearm turned over to a law enforcement agency in the county
33 of trial for (i) the for one of the following dispositions:
34 a. The official use of the agency or (ii) agency.
*DRH40172-ML-52B*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 b. The sale, trade, or exchange by the agency to a federally licensed
2 firearm dealer in accordance with all applicable State and federal
3 firearm laws.
4 c. If the firearm cannot be used, sold, traded, or exchanged pursuant to
5 sub-subdivision a. or b. of this subdivision, consign to a federally