FILED SENATE
[…] 17 under this section for any other captive insurance company may not be less than five thousand
18 dollars ($5,000) and may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
19 If a captive insurance company is a special purpose financial captive and if the special
20 purpose financial captive is under common ownership and control with one or more other captive
21 insurance companies, the following provisions apply to the consolidated group of companies that
22 are taxed as a single captive insurance company pursuant to subsection (a) of this section:
23 …."
24 SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 105-228.4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
25 "(g) A captive insurance company formed and licensed under the laws of a jurisdiction
26 other than North Carolina that (i) obtains the approval of the North Carolina Commissioner of
27 Insurance to redomesticate to North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 58-10-380(g) to operate as a North
28 Carolina–domiciled captive insurance company and (ii) redomesticates to North Carolina on or
29 before December 31, 2022, is exempted from prorated premium taxes imposed by this section
30 for the year in which the redomestication occurs and the premium taxes imposed by this section
31 for the calendar year following the redomestication. This subsection expires for taxable years
32 beginning on or after January 1, 2024."
33
34 PART VI. CAPTIVE INSURANCE LAW APPROVAL OF CAPTIVE MANAGER
35 SECTION 6. G.S. 58-10-360 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 58-10-360. Designation of captive manager.
37 Before licensing, the applicant business entity shall report in writing to the Commissioner the