FILED SENATE
[…] A captive insurance company may
13 otherwise make such distributions as are in conformity with its purposes and approved by the
14 Commissioner. G.S. 58-10-345(f) shall apply to all information filed pursuant to this section."
15 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 58-10-395 reads as rewritten:
16 "§ 58-10-395. Plan of operation change.
17 (a) Any material change in a captive insurance company's plan of operation plan of
18 operation that was filed with the Commissioner at the time of initial application and any
19 subsequent amendment of the plan requires prior approval from the Commissioner.
20 …
21 (c) G.S. 58-10-345(f) shall apply to all information filed pursuant to this section."
22 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 58-10-440 reads as rewritten:
23 "§ 58-10-440. Investment requirements.
24 …
25 (c) No captive insurance company or protected cell shall make a loan to or an investment
26 in an affiliate or a participant without prior written approval of the Commissioner, and any such
27 loan or investment shall be evidenced by documentation approved by the Commissioner. Loans
28 of minimum capital and surplus funds required by G.S. 58-10-370 are prohibited.
29 G.S. 58-10-345(f) shall apply to all information filed pursuant to this section.
30 …."
31
32 PART II. CAPTIVE INSURANCE LAW ANNUAL AUDIT EXEMPTION
33 SECTION 2. G.S. 58-10-415 reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 58-10-415. Annual audit and statement of actuarial opinion.
35 …
*DRS35137-NE-55*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021