FILED SENATE
[…] 22 "§ 58-10-512. Incorporated protected cells.
23 …
24 (c) An incorporated protected cell may be organized and operated in any form of business
25 organization authorized by the Commissioner. Unless otherwise permitted by the organizational
26 documents of a protected cell captive insurance company, each incorporated protected cell of the
27 protected cell captive insurance company must have the same directors, governing board
28 members, secretary, and registered office as the protected cell captive insurance company.
29 …."
30 SECTION 4.(i) G.S. 58-10-565 reads as rewritten:
31 "§ 58-10-565. Application requirements.
32 …
33 (b) To transact business in this State, an SPFC shall:
34 …
35 (3) Hold at least one management meeting each year in this State. For the
36 purposes of this section, management is defined as the board of directors,
37 managing board, governing board or other individual or individuals vested
38 with overall responsibility for the management of the affairs of the SPFC,
39 including the election and appointment of officers or other of those agents to
40 act on behalf of the SPFC.
41 …
42 (c) A complete SPFC application shall include the following:
43 …
44 (4) Biographical affidavits in NAIC format of all of the prospective SPFC's
45 officers and directors, governing board members, providing the officers' and
46 directors' members' legal names, any names under which they have or are
47 conducting their affairs, and any other biographical information as the
48 Commissioner may request.
49 …."
50
51 PART V. CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY TAX CHANGES
Page 4 DRS35137-NE-55
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 105-228.4A reads as rewritten:
2 "§ 105-228.4A. Tax on captive insurance companies.