FILED SENATE
[…] 5 Commissioner finds that compliance would cause the insurer a financial or organizational
6 hardship. Such request must be made at least 90 days prior to the captive insurance company's
7 fiscal year-end or as otherwise required by the Commissioner. Requests will be considered on a
8 case-by-case basis and may be subject to the Commissioner receiving an annual audit of the
9 captive insurance company's parent in lieu of the annual audit of the captive insurance company.
10 …."
11
12 PART III. CAPTIVE INSURANCE LAW FINANCIAL ANALYSIS
13 SECTION 3. G.S. 58-10-430 reads as rewritten:
14 "§ 58-10-430. Audits.Audits and Financial Analysis.
15 …
16 (a1) Whenever the Commissioner determines it to be prudent, the Commissioner shall
17 conduct a financial analysis of information submitted to or obtained by the Commissioner
18 pursuant to this Part. Except as otherwise provided in this Part, the captive insurance company is
19 not required to pay the expense and charges of the financial analysis.
20 (b) G.S. 58-2-160 shall apply to audits and financial analyses conducted under this
21 section.
22 (c) All audit reports, preliminary audit reports or results, working papers, recorded
23 information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the
24 Commissioner or any other person in the course of an audit or financial analysis made under this
25 section are confidential, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the
26 Commissioner or an employee or agent of the Commissioner. Nothing in this subsection shall
27 prevent the Commissioner from using such information in furtherance of the Commissioner's
28 regulatory authority under this Chapter. The Commissioner shall have the discretion to grant
29 access to such information to public officials having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance
30 in any other state or country or to law enforcement officers of this State or any other state or
31 agency of the federal government at any time only if the officials receiving the information agree
32 in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information in a manner consistent with this
33 subsection.
34 …."
35
36 PART IV. CAPTIVE INSURANCE LAW "GOVERNING BOARD" DEFINITION
37 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 58-10-340 reads as rewritten:
38 "§ 58-10-340. Definitions.
39 The following definitions apply in this Part:
40 …