H.B. 402
[…] 2 definition ascribed to it in Article 40 of General Statute Chapter 58.
3 The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form
4 approved by the Commissioner. Such granting of limited driving privileges shall be conditioned
5 upon the maintenance of such financial responsibility during the period of the limited driving
6 privilege. Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial
7 responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter."
8 SECTION 2. G.S. 20-17.8 reads as rewritten:
9 "§ 20-17.8. Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions;
10 ignition interlock.
11 (a) Scope. – This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a
12 conviction of driving while impaired, G.S. 20-138.1, and:and any of the following conditions is
13 met:
14 (1) The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more;more.
15 (2) The person has been convicted of another offense involving impaired driving,
16 which offense occurred within seven years immediately preceding the date of
17 the offense for which the person's license has been revoked; orrevoked.
18 (3) The person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179(f3).
19 For purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the results of a chemical analysis, as shown
20 by an affidavit or affidavits executed pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(c1), shall be used by the Division
21 to determine that person's alcohol concentration.
22 …
23 (b) Ignition Interlock Required. – Except as provided in subsection (l) of this section,
24 when the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to
25 any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the
26 person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):
27 (1) A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with
28 a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the
29 Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval
30 of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase
31 and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential
32 vendors are not discriminated against.
33 (2) A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system
34 before driving the motor vehicle.
35 (3) An alcohol concentration restriction as follows:A requirement that the person