FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Mar 23, 2021
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 337
SESSION 2021 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15156-SVf-13
Short Title: Tax Relief and Recovery Act. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Newton, Daniel, and Rabon (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO REDUCE STATE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX AND FRANCHISE TAX.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4
5 PART I. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
6 SECTION 1.1.(a) G.S. 105-153.7(a) reads as rewritten:
7 "(a) Tax. – A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the North Carolina taxable income
8 of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. The tax is five and
9 one-quarter percent (5.25%) four and ninety-nine hundredths percent (4.99%) of the taxpayer's
10 North Carolina taxable income."
11 SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
12 "(1) Standard deduction amount. – The standard deduction amount is zero for a