FILED SENATE
[…] 25 Over $50,000
26 Up to $60,000 500.001,000
27 Over $60,000 0
28 Up to $70,000 500.00
29 Over $70,000 0
30
31 Married, filing separately Up to $20,000 $2,500.00$3,000
32 Over $20,000
33 Up to $30,000 2,000.002,500
34 Over $30,000
35 Up to $40,000 1,500.002,000
36 Over $40,000
37 Up to $50,000 1,000.001,500
38 Over $50,000
39 Up to $60,000 500.001,000
40 Over $60,000 0.
41 Up to $70,000 500.00
42 Over $70,000 0."
43 SECTION 1.1.(d) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
44 January 1, 2022.
45
46 PART II. FRANCHISE TAX
47 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 105-122(d) reads as rewritten:
48 "(d) Tax Base. – A corporation's tax base is the greatest of the following:
49 (1) The proportion of its net worth as set out in subsection (c1) of this section.
50 (2) Fifty five percent (55%) of the corporation's appraised value as determined
51 for ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this
Page 2 DRS15156-SVf-13
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 State. For purposes of this subdivision, the appraised value of tangible
2 property, including real estate, is the ad valorem valuation for the calendar
3 year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return.
4 (3) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and
5 applicable to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2019 and later
6 corporate income tax returns) The corporation's total actual investment in
7 tangible property in this State. For purposes of this subdivision, the total actual
8 investment in tangible property in this State is the total original purchase price
9 or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including
10 real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less (i)
11 reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes and (ii) any
12 indebtedness specifically incurred and existing solely for and as the result of
13 the purchase of any real estate and any permanent improvements made on the
14 real estate."
15 SECTION 2.1.(b) G.S. 105-114.1(b) reads as rewritten:
16 "(b) Controlled Companies. – If a corporation or an affiliated group of corporations owns
17 more than fifty percent (50%) of the capital interests in a noncorporate limited liability company,