FILED SENATE
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, the total actual
8 investment in tangible property in this State is the total original purchase price
9 or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including
10 real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less (i)
11 reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes and (ii) any
12 indebtedness specifically incurred and existing solely for and as the result of
13 the purchase of any real estate and any permanent improvements made on the
14 real estate."
15 SECTION 2.1.(b) G.S. 105-114.1(b) reads as rewritten:
16 "(b) Controlled Companies. – If a corporation or an affiliated group of corporations owns
17 more than fifty percent (50%) of the capital interests in a noncorporate limited liability company,
18 the corporation or group of corporations must include in its three tax bases base pursuant to
19 G.S. 105-122 the same percentage of (i) the noncorporate limited liability company's net worth;
20 (ii) fifty-five percent (55%) of the noncorporate limited liability company's appraised ad valorem
21 tax value of property; and (iii) the noncorporate limited liability company's actual investment in
22 tangible property in this State, as appropriate.worth."
23 SECTION 2.1.(c) G.S. 105-120.2(b) reads as rewritten:
24 "(b) Tax Rate. – Every corporation taxed under this section shall annually pay to the
25 Secretary of Revenue, at the time the return is due, the greater of the following: