FILED SENATE
[…] 17 more than fifty percent (50%) of the capital interests in a noncorporate limited liability company,
18 the corporation or group of corporations must include in its three tax bases base pursuant to
19 G.S. 105-122 the same percentage of (i) the noncorporate limited liability company's net worth;
20 (ii) fifty-five percent (55%) of the noncorporate limited liability company's appraised ad valorem
21 tax value of property; and (iii) the noncorporate limited liability company's actual investment in
22 tangible property in this State, as appropriate.worth."
23 SECTION 2.1.(c) G.S. 105-120.2(b) reads as rewritten:
24 "(b) Tax Rate. – Every corporation taxed under this section shall annually pay to the
25 Secretary of Revenue, at the time the return is due, the greater of the following:
26 (1) A a franchise or privilege tax at the rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50)
27 per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the amount determined under subsection
28 (a) of this section, but in no case shall the tax be more than one hundred fifty
29 thousand dollars ($150,000) nor less than two hundred dollars ($200.00).
30 (2) If the tax calculated under this subdivision exceeds the tax calculated under
31 subdivision (1) of this subsection, then the tax is levied at the rate of one dollar
32 and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) on the greater of the
33 following:
34 a. Fifty-five percent (55%) of the appraised value as determined for ad
35 valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this
36 State of each such corporation plus the total appraised value of
37 intangible property returned for taxation of intangible personal
38 property as computed under G.S. 105-122(d).
39 b. The total actual investment in tangible property in this State of such
40 corporation as computed under G.S. 105-122(d)."
41 SECTION 2.1.(d) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
42 January 1, 2023, and applicable to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2022 and later
43 corporate income tax return.
44
45 PART III. EFFECTIVE DATE