FILED SENATE
[…] Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO REDUCE STATE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX AND FRANCHISE TAX.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4
5 PART I. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
6 SECTION 1.1.(a) G.S. 105-153.7(a) reads as rewritten:
7 "(a) Tax. – A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the North Carolina taxable income
8 of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. The tax is five and
9 one-quarter percent (5.25%) four and ninety-nine hundredths percent (4.99%) of the taxpayer's
10 North Carolina taxable income."
11 SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
12 "(1) Standard deduction amount. – The standard deduction amount is zero for a
13 person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the
14 Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the
15 amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
16 Filing Status Standard Deduction
17 Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $21,500$25,500
18 Head of Household 16,12519,125
19 Single 10,75012,750
20 Married, filing separately 10,750.12,750."
21 SECTION 1.1.(c) G.S. 105-153.5(a1) reads as rewritten:
22 "(a1) Child Deduction Amount. – A taxpayer who is allowed a federal child tax credit under
23 section 24 of the Code for the taxable year is allowed a deduction under this subsection for each
24 qualifying child for whom the taxpayer is allowed the federal tax credit. The amount of the
25 deduction is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's adjusted gross
26 income, as calculated under the Code:
27 Filing Status AGI Deduction Amount
28 Married, filing jointly/ Up to $40,000 $2,500.00$3,000
29 surviving spouse Over $40,000
30 Up to $60,000 2,000.002,500
31 Over $60,000
32 Up to $80,000 1,500.002,000
33 Over $80,000
34 Up to $100,000 1,000.001,500
35 Over $100,000
36 Up to $120,000 500.001,000
*DRS15156-SVf-13*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 Over $120,000 0
2 Up to $140,000 500.00
3 Over $140,000 0
4
5 Head of Household Up to $30,000 $2,500.00$3,000
6 Over $30,000
7 Up to $45,000 2,000.002,500
8 Over $45,000
9 Up to $60,000 1,500.002,000
10 Over $60,000
11 Up to $75,000 1,000.001,500
12 Over $75,000
13 Up to $90,000 500.001,000
14 Over $90,000 0
15 Up to $105,000 500.00
16 Over $105,000 0
17
18 Single Up to $20,000 $2,500.00$3,000
19 Over $20,000
20 Up to $30,000 2,000.002,500
21 Over $30,000
22 Up to $40,000 1,500.002,000
23 Over $40,000
24 Up to $50,000 1,000.001,500
25 Over $50,000
26 Up to $60,000 500.001,000
27 Over $60,000 0
28 Up to $70,000 500.00
29 Over $70,000 0
30
31 Married, filing separately Up to $20,000 $2,500.00$3,000
32 Over $20,000
33 Up to $30,000 2,000.002,500
34 Over $30,000
35 Up to $40,000 1,500.002,000
36 Over $40,000
37 Up to $50,000 1,000.001,500
38 Over $50,000
39 Up to $60,000 500.001,000
40 Over $60,000 0.
41 Up to $70,000 500.00
42 Over $70,000 0."
43 SECTION 1.1.(d) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
44 January 1, 2022.
45
46 PART II. FRANCHISE TAX
47 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 105-122(d) reads as rewritten:
48 "(d) Tax Base. – A corporation's tax base is the greatest of the following: