H.B. 366
[…] Failure to send this notice to any
48 designated mortgagee or loss payee invalidates the cancellation only as to the mortgagee's or loss
49 payee's interest.
50 …
51 (f) For purposes of this section, proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice."
Page 4 DRH30183-BR-13
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 8.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2021, and applies to
2 policies issued, amended, or renewed on or after that date.
3
4 CLARIFICATION AND REAFFIRMATION OF RECOVERY OF OUT-OF-POCKET
5 EXPENSES AND LITIGATION COSTS IN SUMMARY EJECTMENTS
6 SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 42-46 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 42-46. Authorized late fees and eviction fees.fees, costs, and expenses.
8 (a) Late Fee. – In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the
9 payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to a late fee not inconsistent with the provisions
10 of this subsection, to be chargeable only if any rental payment is five days or more late. If the
11 rent:
12 (1) Is due in monthly installments, a landlord may charge a late fee not to exceed
13 fifteen dollars ($15.00) or five percent (5%) of the monthly rent, whichever is
14 greater.
15 (2) Is due in weekly installments, a landlord may charge a late fee not to exceed
16 four dollars ($4.00) or five percent (5%) of the weekly rent, whichever is
17 greater.
18 (3) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-279, s. 4, effective October 1, 2009, and
19 applicable to leases entered into on or after that date.
20 (b) A late fee under subsection (a) of this section may be imposed only one time for each
21 late rental payment. A late fee for a specific late rental payment may not be deducted from a
22 subsequent rental payment so as to cause the subsequent rental payment to be in default.
23 (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-279, s. 4, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable
24 to leases entered into on or after that date.
25 (d) A lessor shall not charge a late fee to a lessee pursuant to subsection (a) of this section
26 because of the lessee's failure to pay for water or sewer services provided pursuant to
27 G.S. 62-110(g).
28 (e) Administrative Complaint-Filing Fee. – Pursuant to a written lease, a landlord may
29 charge a an administrative complaint-filing fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00) or five
30 percent (5%) of the monthly rent, whichever is greater, only if the tenant was in default of the
31 lease, the landlord f