H.B. 366
[…] 40 published by the North Carolina Department of Revenue provides an accurate representation of
41 the base costs for outdoor advertising structures in North Carolina, whether the Department
42 should use data on actual costs attributed to structures constructed in North Carolina, the practices
43 in other states, and any other issues the Department deems relevant.
44 The Department shall provide the requested information to the Committee no later
45 than March 31, 2022.
46
47 MANUFACTURED HOMES INSTALLATION
48 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 160D-910 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
49 "(g) A city may require by ordinance that manufactured homes be installed in accordance
50 with the Set-Up and Installation Standards adopted by the Commissioner of Insurance; provided,
DRH30183-BR-13 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 however, a city shall not require a masonry curtain wall or masonry skirting for manufactured
2 homes located on land leased to the homeowner."
3 SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2021.
4
5 DIVISION OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT STUDY
6 SECTION 7.(a) Study. – The Division of Emergency Management of the
7 Department of Public Safety shall study the needs of law enforcement, emergency medical and