H.B. 333
[…] 6 the right to call witnesses, (vi) a decision by an impartial arbiter or panel, (vii)
7 the right of appeal, and (viii) the right to active assistance of counsel,
8 consistent with G.S. 116-40.11. In a disciplinary case of a student suspected
9 of having engaged in activity in violation of G.S. 14-127 or G.S. 14-132(a)(2)
10 while present on the property of the constituent institution during a protest or
11 demonstration, the standard of proof of responsibility shall be no less than
12 clear and convincing evidence."
13 SECTION 2. G.S. 116-301(c) reads as rewritten:
14 "(c) The Committee on Free Expression shall report to the public, the Board of Governors,
15 the Governor, and the General Assembly by September 1 of every year. The report shall include
16 all of the following:
17 …
18 (2) A description of the administrative handling and discipline relating to these
19 disruptions or barriers.barriers, including the enforcement of mandatory
20 discipline policies under G.S. 116-300(7) and the readmittance of any students
21 into a constituent institution who were subject to expulsion or suspension for
22 at least one academic period as a result of the policy.