H.B. 333
[…] H.B. 333
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Mar 17, 2021
SESSION 2021 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH40220-MK-26A
Short Title: UNC/Disciplinary Measures/Damage Campus Prop. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Torbett.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO REQUIRE MANDATORY DISCIPLINE POLICIES FOR PROPERTY
3 DAMAGE DURING PROTESTS OR DEMONSTRATIONS ON UNIVERSITY OF
4 NORTH CAROLINA CAMPUSES AND TO REQUIRE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
5 REPORTED ON SAFETY CONCERNS.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7 SECTION 1. G.S. 116-300 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 116-300. Policies required.
9 The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall develop and adopt a policy
10 on free expression that states, at least, the following:
11 …
12 (7) The Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the constituent
13 institution shall implement a range of disciplinary sanctions for anyone under
14 the jurisdiction of a constituent institution who substantially disrupts the
15 functioning of the constituent institution or substantially interferes with the
16 protected free expression rights of others, including protests and
17 demonstrations that infringe upon the rights of others to engage in and listen
18 to expressive activity when the expressive activity has been scheduled
19 pursuant to this policy or is located in a nonpublic forum. A constituent
20 institution shall implement the following mandatory disciplinary sanctions for
21 any student enrolled at the constituent institution who, while present on the
22 property of the constituent institution during a protest or demonstration, is