FILED SENATE
[…] 11 of State member and shall release the concurrence, nonconcurrence, or no
12 response provided by each member by name and position. If consensus is
13 achieved, the release of information by the Governor shall be prior to, or
14 simultaneously with, exercising the stated authority.
15 (2b) Council of State. – The Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Auditor,
16 Treasurer, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Attorney General,
17 Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, Commissioner of
18 Insurance, or any interim officer or acting officer appointed in accordance
19 with Section 7 of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution.
20 …
21 (20) Statewide emergency area. – Any emergency area applicable to two-thirds or
22 more of the counties in this State."
23 SECTION 2. G.S. 166A-19.20 reads as rewritten:
24 "§ 166A-19.20. Gubernatorial or legislative declaration of state of emergency.
25 (a) Declaration. – A state of emergency may be declared by the Governor or by a
26 resolution of the General Assembly, if either of these finds that an emergency exists.
27 (b) Emergency Area. – An executive order or resolution declaring a state of emergency
28 shall include a definition of the area constituting the emergency area.
29 (c) Expiration of States of Emergency. – A state of emergency declared pursuant to this
30 section shall expire as follows:
31 (1) If the emergency area is not statewide, when it is rescinded by the authority
32 that issued it.
33 (2) If the emergency area is a statewide emergency area, seven calendar days after
34 issuance without a concurrence of the Council of State. With the concurrence
35 of the Council of State, the declaration of emergency may be extended for 30
36 days at a time.