FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Mar 16, 2021
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 312
SESSION 2021 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS35130-NB-21
Short Title: Clarify Emergency Powers. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Burgin, Galey, and Edwards (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE EXPIRATION OF A STATE OF EMERGENCY, THE
3 EXERCISE OF CERTAIN POWERS UNDER A STATE OF EMERGENCY, AND THE
4 ABATEMENT OF STATEWIDE IMMINENT HAZARDS.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6 SECTION 1. G.S. 166A-19.3 is amended by adding three new subdivisions to read:
7 "(2a) Concurrence of the Council of State. – The consensus, within seven calendar
8 days of contact, of a majority of the Council of State prior to the Governor
9 exercising a power or authority requiring a concurrence of the Council of
10 State. The Governor shall document the contact and response of each Council
11 of State member and shall release the concurrence, nonconcurrence, or no
12 response provided by each member by name and position. If consensus is
13 achieved, the release of information by the Governor shall be prior to, or
14 simultaneously with, exercising the stated authority.
15 (2b) Council of State. – The Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Auditor,
16 Treasurer, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Attorney General,
17 Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, Commissioner of
18 Insurance, or any interim officer or acting officer appointed in accordance
19 with Section 7 of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution.
20 …
21 (20) Statewide emergency area. – Any emergency area applicable to two-thirds or
22 more of the counties in this State."
23 SECTION 2. G.S. 166A-19.20 reads as rewritten:
24 "§ 166A-19.20. Gubernatorial or legislative declaration of state of emergency.