FILED SENATE
[…] 44 unit's or public authority's fiscal year that the automated financial computer system meets all the
45 requirements of subsection (a3) of this section. The Secretary may reject or revoke the finance
46 officer's certification if the annual audit for the unit's or public authority's immediately preceding
47 fiscal year includes a finding of budgetary noncompliance or if the Secretary determines that the
48 automated financial computer system fails to meet the requirements of subsection (a3) of this
49 section.
50 …."
51 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 159-181 reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRS35127-NE-65
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "§ 159-181. Enforcement of Chapter.
2 …
3 (c) The Local Government Commission shall have authority to impound the books and
4 records of any unit of local government or public authority and assume full control of all its
5 financial affairs (i) when the unit or authority defaults on any debt service payment or, in the
6 opinion of the Commission, will default on a future debt service payment if the financial policies
7 and practices of the unit or authority are not improved, or (ii) when the unit or authority persists,
8 after notice and warning from the Commission, in willfully or negligently failing or refusing to
9 comply with the provisions of this Chapter. Chapter, or (iii) when the General Assembly suspends
10 the charter of a municipality. When the Commission takes action under this section, the
11 Commission is vested with all of the powers of the governing board as to the levy of taxes,
12 expenditure of money, adoption of budgets, and all other financial powers conferred upon the
13 governing board by law. If the unit of local government or public authority failed to submit
14 annual audit reports as required by G.S. 159-34(a), the Commission may waive the audit
15 requirement in G.S. 159-34(a) for any or all of the missing reports provided that the use of all
16 grant funds and borrowed funds is documented to the satisfaction of the grantors and lenders. If
17 the Commission waives the annual audit requirement, the Commission shall consider making a
18 recommendation to the General Assembly or other organizing body for the revocation of the
19 charter or the dissolution of the unit of local government or public authority. This subsection (c)
20 does not apply to contractual obligations undertaken by a unit of local government in a debt
21 instrument issued pursuant to Chapter 159G of the General Statutes unless such debt instrument
22 is secured by a pledge of the faith and credit of the unit of local government.
23 …."
24 SECTION 4.(b) The Local Government Commission shall have the authority to