FILED SENATE
[…] Approval must be secured prior to the execution of the development contract.
14 The development contract shall specify the following:
15 (1) The property interest of the governmental entity and all other participants in
16 the development of the project.
17 (2) The responsibilities of the governmental entity and all other participants in the
18 development of the project.
19 (3) The responsibilities of the governmental entity and all other participants with
20 respect to financing of the project.
21 (4) The responsibilities to put forth a good-faith effort to comply with
22 G.S. 143-128.2, G.S. 143-128.4, and to recruit and select small business
23 entities.
24 …."
25 SECTION 3. G.S. 159-28 reads as rewritten:
26 "§ 159-28. Budgetary accounting for appropriations.
27 …
28 (a3) Use of Automated System for Preaudit. – An automated financial computer system
29 may be used to meet the requirements of subsection (a1) of this section if an annual certification
30 is filed with the Secretary of the Commission pursuant to subsection (a4) of this section. The
31 provisions of this subsection do not apply to transactions exempted by statute from the preaudit
32 requirement. The automated computer system must have all of the following:
33 (1) Embedded functionality that determines that there is an appropriation to the
34 department, function code, or project in which the transaction appropriately
35 falls.
36 (2) Functionality ensuring that unencumbered funds remain in the appropriation
37 to pay out any amounts that are expected to come due during the budgeted
38 period.
39 (3) Real-time visibility to budget compliance, alert threshold notifications, and
40 rules-based compliance measures and enforcement.
41 (a4) Annual Certification of Automated Preaudit System. – When an automated financial
42 computer system is used to meet the requirements of subsection (a1) of this section, the finance
43 officer shall certify to the Secretary of the Commission no later than 30 days after the start of the
44 unit's or public authority's fiscal year that the automated financial computer system meets all the
45 requirements of subsection (a3) of this section. The Secretary may reject or revoke the finance
46 officer's certification if the annual audit for the unit's or public authority's immediately preceding
47 fiscal year includes a finding of budgetary noncompliance or if the Secretary determines that the
48 automated financial computer system fails to meet the requirements of subsection (a3) of this
49 section.
50 …."
51 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 159-181 reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRS35127-NE-65
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "§ 159-181. Enforcement of Chapter.
2 …
3 (c) The Local Government Commission shall have authority to impound the books and