FILED SENATE
[…] S D
SENATE BILL DRS35127-NE-65
Short Title: Treasury Administrative Changes.-AB (Public)
Sponsors: Senators McInnis, Alexander, and Chaudhuri (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT MAKING CLARIFYING AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES TO LAWS
3 RELATING TO THE STATE TREASURER'S INVESTMENT PROGRAMS, THE LOCAL
4 GOVERNMENT COMMISSION, AND REPORTS SUBMITTED TO THE COUNCIL OF
5 STATE.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7
8 PART I. CLARIFYING AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES TO LAWS RELATING
9 TO THE STATE TREASURER'S INVESTMENT PROGRAMS
10 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 147-69.3 reads as rewritten:
11 "§ 147-69.3. Administration of State Treasurer's investment programs.
12 …
13 (i3) The Treasurer may invest in the countries of Sudan and South Sudan to the extent not
14 prohibited by the United States Government, or to the extent that such investment is part of an
15 index or index replication strategy, a commingled fund, limited partnership, or similar investment
16 vehicle, or a derivative instrument.
17 …."
18 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 147-86.57 reads as rewritten:
19 "§ 147-86.57. Definitions.
20 As used in this Article:
21 …
22 (3) "Investment" means a commitment or contribution of funds or property,