H.B. 312
[…] 5 an appointive office.
6 (c) If a justice officer, or a criminal justice officer as defined in G.S. 17C-2(c), becomes
7 sheriff, the justice officer is not required to maintain certification for the period served as sheriff.
8 The Commission shall reinstate certification upon the conclusion of the period of service as
9 sheriff and in conformance with the rules of the Commission for the application for certification."
10 SECTION 6. Chapter 17E of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new
11 Article to read:
12 "Article 3.
13 "Sheriffs.
14 "§ 17E-20. Disclosure of convictions and expungements for the office of sheriff.
15 (a) Each individual filing, or intending to file, a notice of candidacy for election, or any
16 individual prior to appointment to fill a vacancy to the office of sheriff shall request the
17 Commission to prepare a disclosure statement verifying that individual has no prior felony
18 convictions or expungements of felony convictions. The individual shall provide such
19 information as required by the Commission for the completion of the disclosure statement,
20 including any evidence that the individual has been granted an unconditional pardon of innocence
21 for a felony crime in this State, any other state, or the United States, and any fee to cover the cost
22 of the criminal background check.
23 (b) Upon the request of an individual filing, or intending to file, a notice of candidacy for
24 election as sheriff, or any individual prior to appointment to fill a vacancy to the office of sheriff,
25 the Commission shall prepare a disclosure statement verifying that the individual has no prior
26 felony convictions or expungements for felony convictions. The disclosure statement shall be in
27 a format as determined by the Commission, but shall include at least all of the following:
28 (1) Name of the individual.
29 (2) Date the disclosure statement was prepared.
30 (3) County of residence of the individual.
31 (4) A statement that the individual has no prior felony convictions or
32 expungements for felony convictions, if in fact the individual has no prior
33 felony convictions or expungements for felony convictions.
34 (c) In preparing the disclosure statement, the Commission shall do at least all of the
35 following:
36 (1) Conduct a criminal history record check of State and national databases to
37 determine if the individual has a record of a felony conviction.
38 (2) Contact the Administrative Office of the Courts and request confirmation of
39 whether or not the individual has previously received an expunction of a
40 felony record.