H.B. 312
[…] 50 individual's felony conviction records, including those maintained by the Administrative Office
DRH10129-ST-15 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 of the Courts in its confidential files containing the names of persons granted expunctions for the
2 purposes of this Article.
3 "§§ 17E-26 through 17E-29. Reserved.
4 "§ 17E-30. Expiration of disclosure of convictions and expungements for the office of
5 sheriff.
6 Any disclosure statement prepared by the Commission shall be valid for the purpose of filing
7 in accordance with G.S. 163-106, 162-5, or 162-5.1 for 90 days after issuance."
8 SECTION 7. G.S. 15A-151(a) reads as rewritten:
9 "(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file for
10 expungements containing the petitions granted under this Article and the names of those people
11 for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A-150. The information contained in the file may be
12 disclosed only as follows:
13 (1) Upon request of a judge of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for
14 the purpose of ascertaining whether a person charged with an offense has been
15 previously granted a discharge or an expunction.
16 (2) Upon request of a person requesting confirmation of the person's own
17 discharge or expunction.
18 (3) To the General Court of Justice of North Carolina in response to a subpoena
19 or other court order issued pursuant to a civil action under G.S. 15A-152.
20 (4) Upon request of State or local law enforcement, if the criminal record was
21 expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4, 15A-145.5, or 15A-145.6 under this
22 Chapter for employment purposes only.
23 (5) Upon the request of the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and
24 Training Standards Commission, if the criminal record was expunged
25 pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4, 15A-145.5, or 15A-145.6 under this Chapter for
26 certification purposes only.
27 (6) Upon request of the North Carolina Sheriff's Standards Commission, if the
28 criminal record was expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4, 15A-145.5, or
29 15A-145.6 under this Chapter for certification purposes only.
30 (7) To the district attorney in accordance with G.S. 15A-151.5.
31 (8) Upon request of the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training
32 Standards Commission, if the criminal record was expunged under this
33 Chapter for purposes of preparing a disclosure statement in accordance with
34 Article 3 of Chapter 17E of the General Statutes."
35 SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 15A-153 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 15A-153. Effect of expunction; prohibited practices by employers, educational
37 institutions, agencies of State and local governments.
38 …