FILED SENATE
[…] 29 STANDARDS
30 SECTION 5.(a) The Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards
31 Commission and the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission shall jointly
32 develop uniform, statewide minimum standards for law enforcement officers and adopt these
33 standards as rules.
34 SECTION 5.(b) Each Commission shall report the standards developed pursuant to
35 subsection (a) of this section to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public
36 Safety no later than October 1, 2021.
37 SECTION 5.(c) Each Commission may adopt temporary rules under G.S. 150B-21.1
38 to comply with this act and shall adopt permanent rules to comply with this act by October 1,
39 2022.
40
41 PART VI. TRANSPORTATION OF INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT
42 RESPONDENTS
43 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 122C-251(f) reads as rewritten:
44 "(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, a clerk,
45 a magistrate, or a district court judge, where applicable, may authorize either a he