FILED SENATE
[…] 4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE JURY INSTRUCTIONS AND JUDICIAL ASSIGNMENT
7 SECTION 1.(a) Rule 51 of G.S. 1A-1 is amended by adding a new subsection to
8 read:
9 "(d) Final instructions to the jury. – In civil cases subject to Rule 9(j) of the Rules of Civil
10 Procedure, the court shall reduce the oral instructions given to the jury to writing. Upon the jury
11 retiring for deliberation, the court shall provide the jury a written copy of the oral instructions for
12 the jury to take into the jury room during deliberation."
13 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7A-47.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
14 "(e) The Senior Resident Superior Court Judge shall designate a specific resident judge or
15 a specific judge assigned to hold court in the district to preside over all proceedings in a case
16 subject to Rule 9(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure."
17 SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2021, and applies to
18 actions filed on or after that date.
19
20 ADJUST MASTER JURY POOL TO ACCOUNT FOR THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC