H.B. 279
[…] 35 COVID-19 Recovery Rebates are not considered income. For purposes of this section,
36 COVID-19 Recovery Rebates are the following:
37 (1) Payments received under Section 6428 of the Internal Revenue Code.
38 (2) Payments received under Section 6428A of the Internal Revenue Code.
39 (3) Any similar relief payments to those listed in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
40 section received by an individual from the federal government due to the
41 COVID-19 pandemic.
42
43 PART III. PERSONAL INCOME TAX CHANGES
44 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 105-153.5(b) reads as rewritten:
45 "(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may
46 deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in
47 the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
48 …
49 (14)(15) The amount granted to the taxpayer during the taxable year under the Extra
50 Credit grant program. This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on
51 or after January 1, 2021.2022."
Page 2 DRH40179-SVxf-8
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 105-153.5(c2) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c2) Decoupling Adjustments. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer