H.B. 279
[…] 14 Secretary."
15
16 PART IV. CORPORATE INCOME TAX CHANGES
17 SECTION 4.1.(a) G.S. 105-83(d) reads as rewritten:
18 "(d) This section does not apply to the following:
19 (1) corporations liable for the tax levied under G.S. 105-102.3 or to savings
20 Banks. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "bank" has the same
21 meaning as defined in G.S. 105-130.7B(b).
22 (2) Savings and loan associations."
23 SECTION 4.1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies
24 retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2016.
25 SECTION 4.2.(a) G.S. 105-130.5(a)(31) reads as rewritten:
26 "(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State
27 net income:
28 …
29 (31) For taxable years 2019 and 2020, a taxpayer must add an amount equal to the
30 amount by which the taxpayer's interest expense deduction under section
31 163(j) of the Code exceeds the interest expense deduction that would have
32 been allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1,
33 2020, as calculated on a separate entity basis. An add-back under this
34 subdivision is not required to the extent the amount was required to be added
35 back under another provision of this subsection. The purpose of this
36 subdivision is to decouple from the modification of limitation on business
37 interest allowed under section 2306 of the CARES Act."
38 SECTION 4.2.(b) G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
39 read:
40 "(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining
41 State net income:
42 …
43 (33) A taxpayer who made an addition under subdivision (a)(31) of this section