H.B. 279
[…] 17 2021 through 2025."
18 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 105-153.9(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
19 "(2) The fraction of the gross income, as modified as provided in G.S. 105-134.6A,
20 G.S. 105-153.5, G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6, that is subject to income
21 tax in another state or country shall be ascertained, and the North Carolina net
22 income tax before credit under this section shall be multiplied by that fraction.
23 The credit allowed is either the product thus calculated or the income tax
24 actually paid the other state or country, whichever is smaller."
25 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 105-163.7(b) reads as rewritten:
26 "(b) Informational Return to Secretary. – Every employer shall annually file an
27 informational return with the Secretary that contains the information given on each of the
28 employer's written statements to an employee. The Secretary may require additional information
29 to be included on the informational return, provided the Secretary has given a minimum of 90
30 days' notice of the additional information required. The informational return is due on or before
31 January 31 of the succeeding year and must be filed in an electronic format as prescribed by the
32 Secretary. If Secretary and is due on or before January 31 of the succeeding year or, if the
33 employer terminates its business or permanently ceases paying wages during before the close of
34 the calendar year, the informational return must be filed within 30 days of the last payment of
35 remuneration. on or before the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter in
36 which the employer terminates its business, but no later than January 31 of the succeeding year.
37 The informational return required by this subsection is in lieu of the report required by
38 G.S. 105-154."
39 SECTION 3.5. G.S. 105-163.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
40 "(c) If a withholding agent fails to file a return and pay the tax due under this Article or
41 files a grossly incorrect or false or fraudulent return, the Secretary must estimate the tax due and