H.B. 279
[…] An add-back under this
34 subdivision is not required to the extent the amount was required to be added
35 back under another provision of this subsection. The purpose of this
36 subdivision is to decouple from the modification of limitation on business
37 interest allowed under section 2306 of the CARES Act."
38 SECTION 4.2.(b) G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
39 read:
40 "(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining
41 State net income:
42 …
43 (33) A taxpayer who made an addition under subdivision (a)(31) of this section
44 may deduct twenty percent (20%) of the addition in each of the taxable years
45 2021 through 2025."
46 SECTION 4.3. G.S. 105-130.5A reads as rewritten:
47 "§ 105-130.5A. Secretary's authority to adjust net income or require a combined return.
48 …
49 (b) Adjust Net Income. – If upon review of the information provided, the Secretary finds
50 as a fact that the corporation's intercompany transactions lack economic substance or are not at
51 fair market value, the Secretary may redetermine the State net income of the corporation properly
Page 4 DRH40179-SVxf-8
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 attributable to its business carried on in the State under this section by (i) adding back,
2 eliminating, or otherwise adjusting intercompany transactions to accurately compute the
3 corporation's State net income properly attributable to its business carried on in the State, or, if
4 such adjustments are not adequate under the circumstances to redetermine State net income, (ii)
5 requiring the corporation to file a return that reflects the net income on a combined basis of all
6 members of its affiliated group with intercompany transactions that are conducting a unitary
7 business. The Secretary shall consider and be authorized to use any reasonable method proposed
8 by the corporation for redetermining its State net income attributable to its business carried on in
9 the State. In determining whether the corporation's intercompany transactions lack economic
10 substance or are not at fair market value, the Secretary shall consider each taxable year separately.
11 (c) Voluntary Redetermination. – In addition to the authority granted under subsection
12 (b) of this section, if the Secretary has reason to believe that any corporation's State net income
13 properly attributable to its business carried on in this State is not accurately reported on a separate
14 return required by this Part because of intercompany transactions, without making a finding that
15 those transactions lack economic substance or are not at fair market value, the Secretary and the
16 corporation may jointly determine and agree to an alternative filing a combined return
17 methodology that accurately reports State net income.