H.B. 279
[…] 32 Secretary. If Secretary and is due on or before January 31 of the succeeding year or, if the
33 employer terminates its business or permanently ceases paying wages during before the close of
34 the calendar year, the informational return must be filed within 30 days of the last payment of
35 remuneration. on or before the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter in
36 which the employer terminates its business, but no later than January 31 of the succeeding year.
37 The informational return required by this subsection is in lieu of the report required by
38 G.S. 105-154."
39 SECTION 3.5. G.S. 105-163.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
40 "(c) If a withholding agent fails to file a return and pay the tax due under this Article or
41 files a grossly incorrect or false or fraudulent return, the Secretary must estimate the tax due and
42 assess the withholding agent based on the estimate."
43 SECTION 3.6. G.S. 105-241.6(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
44 "(5) Contingent Event. – The period to request a refund of an overpayment may be
45 extended once as provided in this subdivision:
46 …
47 b. Other Event. – If a taxpayer contends that an event has occurred that