H.B. 279
[…] 36 which the employer terminates its business, but no later than January 31 of the succeeding year.
37 The informational return required by this subsection is in lieu of the report required by
38 G.S. 105-154."
39 SECTION 3.5. G.S. 105-163.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
40 "(c) If a withholding agent fails to file a return and pay the tax due under this Article or
41 files a grossly incorrect or false or fraudulent return, the Secretary must estimate the tax due and
42 assess the withholding agent based on the estimate."
43 SECTION 3.6. G.S. 105-241.6(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
44 "(5) Contingent Event. – The period to request a refund of an overpayment may be
45 extended once as provided in this subdivision:
46 …
47 b. Other Event. – If a taxpayer contends that an event has occurred that
48 prevents the taxpayer from filing an accurate and definite request for
49 a refund of an overpayment within the period under this section, the
50 period to request a refund of an overpayment is six months after the
51 event concludes. Prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations
DRH40179-SVxf-8 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 under this section, the taxpayer may must submit a written request to
2 the Secretary seeking an extension of the statute of limitations. The
3 taxpayer must file a written request to the Secretary prior to expiration
4 of the statute of limitations under this section. The request must
5 establish by clear, convincing proof that the event is beyond the
6 taxpayer's control and prevents the taxpayer from timely filing an
7 accurate and definite request for a refund of an overpayment. The
8 Secretary's decision on the request is final and is not subject to
9 administrative or judicial review."
10 SECTION 3.7. G.S. 105-252.1 reads as rewritten:
11 "§ 105-252.1. Use of a TTIN.
12 A TTIN may not be used on any return, statement, or other document required to be filed