H.B. 279
[…] 7 163(j) of the Code exceeds the interest expense deduction that would have
8 been allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1,
9 2020. An add-back under this subdivision is not required to the extent the
10 amount was required to be added back under another provision of this
11 subsection. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the
12 modification of limitation on business interest allowed under section 2306 of
13 the CARES Act.
14 …
15 (21) A taxpayer who made an addition under subdivision (17) of this subsection
16 may deduct twenty percent (20%) of the addition in each of the taxable years
17 2021 through 2025."
18 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 105-153.9(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
19 "(2) The fraction of the gross income, as modified as provided in G.S. 105-134.6A,
20 G.S. 105-153.5, G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6, that is subject to income
21 tax in another state or country shall be ascertained, and the North Carolina net
22 income tax before credit under this section shall be multiplied by that fraction.
23 The credit allowed is either the product thus calculated or the income tax
24 actually paid the other state or country, whichever is smaller."
25 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 105-163.7(b) reads as rewritten:
26 "(b) Informational Return to Secretary. – Every employer shall annually file an
27 informational return with the Secretary that contains the information given on each of the
28 employer's written statements to an employee.