H.B. 279
[…] 3 EXEMPT COVID-19 RELIEF PAYMENTS FROM THE INCOME DETERMINATION
4 FOR THE PROPERTY TAX HOMESTEAD EXCLUSION, AND TO MAKE VARIOUS
5 TECHNICAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND CLARIFYING CHANGES TO THE
6 REVENUE LAWS.
7 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
8
9 PART I. IRC UPDATE
10 SECTION 1.1.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7) reads as rewritten:
11 "(7) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2020, January 1,
12 2021, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective
13 either before or after that date."
14 SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 105-153.5(a)(2)b. reads as rewritten:
15 "b. Mortgage Expense and Property Tax. – The amount allowed as a
16 deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year under
17 section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified residence plus
18 the amount allowed as a deduction for property taxes paid or accrued
19 on real estate under section 164 of the Code for that taxable year. For
20 taxable years 2014 through 2020, 2021, the amount allowed as a
21 deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year under
22 section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified residence shall
23 not include the amount for mortgage insurance premiums treated as
24 qualified residence interest. The amount allowed under this
25 sub-subdivision may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
26 For spouses filing as married filing separately or married filing jointly,
27 the total mortgage interest and real estate taxes claimed by both
28 spouses combined may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
29 For spouses filing as married filing separately with a joint obligation
30 for mortgage interest and real estate taxes, the deduction for these
31 items is allowable to the spouse who actually paid them. If the amount
32 of the mortgage interest and real estate taxes paid by both spouses
33 exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), these deductions must be
34 prorated based on the percentage paid by each spouse. For joint
35 obligations paid from joint accounts, the proration is based on the
36 income reported by each spouse for that taxable year."
*DRH40179-SVxf-8*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 1.1.(c) G.S. 105-153.5(c2) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c2) Decoupling Adjustments. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer
3 must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income: