FILED SENATE
[…] 26 (a3) For an offense the juvenile committed while the juvenile was at least 17 years of age,
27 the term shall not exceed the exceed:
28 (1) The twenty-first birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to
29 the Division for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony
30 if committed by an adult; or
31 (2) The juvenile's twentieth birthday.birthday if the juvenile has been committed
32 to the Division for an offense other than an offense that would be a Class A,
33 B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
34 …."
35 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7B-1601(b1) reads as rewritten:
*DRS55006-NB-36A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(b1) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an
2 offense committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age but less than 17 years of age,
3 jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the
4 age of 19 years. years, except as provided otherwise in this Article. If the offense was committed
5 while the juvenile was at least 17 years of age, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by
6 order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 20 years.years, except as provided
7 otherwise in this Article."
8 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-1602 reads as rewritten:
9 "§ 7B-1602. Extended jurisdiction over a delinquent juvenile under certain circumstances.
10 …
11 (b) When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development