FILED SENATE
[…] 44 was at least 16 years of age but less than 17 years of age.
45 (3) The juvenile reaches the age of 20 for an offense committed while the juvenile
46 was at least 17 years of age.
47 (4) The juvenile reaches the maximum term of commitment as authorized
48 pursuant to G.S. 7B-2513(a1), 7B-2513(a2), and 7B-2513(a3), if the juvenile
49 was committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center.
50 (5) Terminated by order of the court."
51
DRS55006-NB-36A* Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 PART II. JUVENILE TRANSFER HOUSING CHANGES
2 SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-2204(d) reads as rewritten:
3 "(d) Should the juvenile be found guilty, or enter a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal
4 offense in superior court and receive an active sentence, then immediate transfer to the Division
5 of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall be ordered.
6 Until such time as the juvenile is transferred to the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile
7 Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the juvenile may be detained in a holdover facility.
8 The juvenile may not be detained in a facility or detention facility pending transfer to approved
9 by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety,
10 unless the detention facility is operated by the sheriff pursuant to G.S. 7B-1905(b).Section."
11
12 PART III. SECURE CUSTODY ORDER CHANGES
13 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 7A-271 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: