FILED SENATE
[…] 5 of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall be ordered.
6 Until such time as the juvenile is transferred to the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile
7 Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the juvenile may be detained in a holdover facility.
8 The juvenile may not be detained in a facility or detention facility pending transfer to approved
9 by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety,
10 unless the detention facility is operated by the sheriff pursuant to G.S. 7B-1905(b).Section."
11
12 PART III. SECURE CUSTODY ORDER CHANGES
13 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 7A-271 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
14 "(g) The superior court has jurisdiction to issue a secure custody order pursuant to
15 G.S. 7B-1903 when a juvenile matter that has been transferred to superior court is remanded to
16 district court pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200.5(d)."
17 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 7B-1902 reads as rewritten:
18 "§ 7B-1902. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation.
19 In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, when the court