FILED SENATE
[…] 34 than 10 calendar days following the issuance of a secure custody order on remand of the matter
35 from superior court pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200.5(d). A hearing conducted under this subsection
36 may not be continued or waived. Subsequent hearings on the need for continued secure custody
37 shall be held pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section. The district court has authority to modify
38 any secure custody order pursuant to the provisions of this section following the issuance of that
39 order by the superior court."
40 SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 7B-2200.5(d) reads as rewritten:
41 "(d) In any case where jurisdiction over a juvenile has been transferred to superior court,
42 upon joint motion of the prosecutor and the juvenile's attorney, the superior court shall remand
43 the case to district court and court. The prosecutor shall provide the chief court counselor or his
44 or her designee with a copy of the joint motion prior to submitting the motion to the court. The
45 superior court shall expunge the superior court record in accordance with
46 G.S. 15A-145.8.G.S. 15A-145.8 at the time of remand, and, if the juvenile meets the criteria
47 established in G.S. 7B-1903, may issue an order for secure custody upon the request of a
48 prosecutor. The prosecutor shall provide a copy of any secure custody order issued to the chief
49 court counselor or his or her designee, as soon as possible and no more than 24 hours after the
50 order is issued."
51
Page 4 DRS55006-NB-36A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 PART IV. PROSECUTORIAL DISCRETION FOR E THROUGH G FELONIES FOR
2 JUVENILES
3 SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-2200.5 reads as rewritten:
4 "§ 7B-2200.5. Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile at least 16 years of age to superior court.
5 (a) If a juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed
6 an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony if committed by an adult, the
7 court shall transfer jurisdiction over the juvenile to superior court for trial as in the case of adults
8 unless the prosecutor declines to prosecute in superior court as provided in subsection (a1) of this
9 section after either of the following:
10 (1) Notice to the juvenile and a finding by the court that a bill of indictment has
11 been returned against the juvenile charging the commission of an offense that
12 constitutes a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony if committed by an adult.
13 (2) Notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause that the juvenile committed
14 an offense that constitutes a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G fe