FILED SENATE
[…] 49 C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.adult:
50 a. The eighteenth birthday of the juvenile, if the juvenile committed the
51 offense prior to reaching the age of 16 years.
Page 2 DRS55006-NB-36A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 b. The nineteenth birthday of the juvenile, if the juvenile committed the
2 offense while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age but less than 17
3 years of age.
4 c. The twentieth birthday of the juvenile, if the juvenile committed the
5 offense while the juvenile was at least 17 years of age."
6 SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-2516(c) reads as rewritten:
7 "(c) If the court revokes post-release supervision, the juvenile shall be returned to the
8 Division for placement in a youth development center for an indefinite term of at least 90 days,
9 provided, however, that no juvenile shall remain committed to the Division for placement in a
10 youth development center past:past the maximum term of commitment allowed pursuant to
11 G.S. 7B-2513(a1), 7B-2513(a2), and 7B-2513(a3).
12 (1) The juvenile's twenty-first birthday if the juvenile has been committed to the
13 Division for an offense that would be first-degree murder pursuant to
14 G.S. 14-17, first-degree forcible rape pursuant to G.S. 14-27.21, first-degree