FILED SENATE
[…] 24 counselor or the chief court counselor's counseling staff by administrative order filed in the office
25 of the clerk of superior court. The administrative order shall specify which persons may be
26 contacted for approval of a secure or nonsecure custody order. The chief district court judge shall
27 not delegate the court's authority to detain or house juveniles in holdover facilities pursuant to
28 G.S. 7B-1905 or G.S. 7B-2513.
29 Any superior court judge may issue a secure custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903 when a
30 juvenile matter that has been transferred to superior court is remanded to district court pursuant
31 to G.S. 7B-2200.5(d)."
32 SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 7B-1906 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
33 "(b2) A hearing to determine the need for continued secure custody shall be held no more
34 than 10 calendar days following the issuance of a secure custody order on remand of the matter
35 from superior court pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200.5(d). A hearing conducted under this subsection
36 may not be continued or waived. Subsequent hearings on the need for continued secure custody
37 shall be held pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section. The district court has authority to modify
38 any secure custody order pursuant to the provisions of this section following the issuance of that
39 order by the superior court."
40 SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 7B-2200.5(d) reads as rewritten:
41 "(d) In any case where jurisdiction over a juvenile has been transferred to superior court,
42 upon joint motion of the prosecutor and the juvenile's attorney, the superior court shall remand