FILED SENATE
[…] The court shall
42 schedule a hearing on the petition within a reasonable time and shall cause a notice of the hearing
43 to be served on the petitioner, the officer or person designated to make the sale, and all parties
44 required to be served under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5.
45 …."
46 SECTION 2.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to actions
47 or proceedings pending on or commenced on or after that date.
48
49 PART III. AMENDMENTS REGARDING COMMISSIONER'S FEES IN TAX
50 FORECLOSURE ACTIONS AND REMOVAL OF OBSOLETE LANGUAGE
51 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 105-374 reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRS35046-MUz-9A
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "§ 105-374. Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage.
2 (a) General Nature of Action. – The foreclosure action authorized by this section is in the
3 nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage and shall be instituted in the appropriate division of
4 the General Court of Justice in the county in which the real property is situated and shall be an
5 action in the nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage.situated.
6 (b) Tax Lien. – Taxing units may proceed under this section, either section on the original
7 tax lien created by G.S. 105-355(a) or on the lien acquired at a tax lien sale held under former
8 G.S. 105-369 before July 1, 1983, with or without a lien sale certificate; and the amount of
9 recovery in either case shall be the same. To this end, it is hereby declared that the original
10 attachment of the tax lien under G.S. 105-355(a) is sufficient to support a tax foreclosure action
11 by a taxing unit, that the issuance of a lien sale certificate to the taxing unit for lien sales held
12 before July 1, 1983, is a matter of convenience in record keeping within the discretion of the
13 governing body of the taxing unit, and that issuance of such certificates is not a prerequisite to
14 perfection of the tax lien.G.S. 105-355(a).
15 (c) Parties; Summonses. –The owner of record as of the date the taxes became delinquent
16 and spouse (if any), any subsequent owner, all other taxing units having tax liens, all other
17 lienholders of record, and all persons who would be entitled to be made parties to a court action
18 (in which no deficiency judgment is sought) to foreclose a mortgage on such property, Summons.
19 – Each of the following persons shall be made parties and shall be served with summonses a
20 summons in the manner provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4:
21 (1) The owner of record and the owner's spouse, if any.
22 (2) All other taxing units having tax liens.
23 (3) All other lienholders of record.