FILED SENATE
[…] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 testator or under the testator's authority, or in the possession or custody of
2 some person with whom, or some firm or corporation with which, it was
3 deposited by the testator or under the testator's authority for safekeeping.
4 (b) No attesting witness to a holographic will is required."
5 SECTION 1.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to estates
6 of decedents dying on or after that date.
7
8 PART II. AMENDMENTS TO NC UNIFORM TRUST CODE DEFINITIONS AND
9 ARTICLE ON POWER HOLDERS OF TRUSTS
10 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 36C-1-103 reads as rewritten:
11 "§ 36C-1-103. Definitions.
12 The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
13 …
14 (20) Terms of a trust. – The manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's
15 provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or established in a judicial
16 proceeding.as established, determined, or amended by any of the following:
17 a. A judicial proceeding.
18 b. A nonjudicial settlement agreement.
19 c. A nonjudicial modification with the consent of the settlor and all
20 beneficiaries under G.S. 36C-4-411(a) or other law.
21 d. A trustee or other person in accordance with law, including a power
22 holder under Article 8A of this Chapter or a trustee under Article 8B
23 of this Chapter.
24 (21) Trust instrument. – An instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms
25 of the trust, including any amendments to the instrument, and any
26 modifications permitted by court order.An instrument that contains the terms
27 of a trust.
28 …."
29 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 36C-1-105 reads as rewritten:
30 "§ 36C-1-105. Default and mandatory rules.
31 (a) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this Chapter governs the duties