FILED SENATE
[…] 15 (1) Upon upon the testimony of at least three competent witnesses that they
16 believe that the will is written entirely in the handwriting of the person whose
17 will it purports to be, and that the name of the testator as written in or on, or
18 subscribed to, the will is in the handwriting of the person whose will it
19 purports to be; andbe.
20 (2) Upon the testimony of one witness who may, but need not be, one of the
21 witnesses referred to in subdivision (1) of this section to a statement of facts
22 showing that the will was found after the testator's death as required by G.S.
23 31-3.4."
24 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 31-3.4 reads as rewritten:
25 "§ 31-3.4. Holographic will.
26 (a) A holographic will is a will that meets all of the following requirements:
27 (1) Written entirely in the handwriting of the testator but when all the words
28 appearing on a paper in the handwriting of the testator are sufficient to
29 constitute a valid holographic will, the fact that other words or printed matter
30 appear thereon not in the handwriting of the testator, and not affecting the
31 meaning of the words in such the handwriting, shall does not affect the validity
32 of the will, andwill.
33 (2) Subscribed by the testator, or with the testator's name written in or on the will
34 in the testator's own handwriting, andhandwriting.