H.B. 212
[…] 17 1, 2024.
18 SECTION 1.(b) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of
19 Health and Human Services, Division of Social Services, the sum of nine hundred sixteen
20 thousand one hundred seventy-one dollars ($916,171) recurring for each year of the 2021-2023
21 fiscal biennium to support 11 new staff positions to improve regional supervision and support of
22 child welfare services pursuant to the plan as described under subsection (a) of this section.
23 SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2021.
24 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 108A-9 reads as rewritten:
25 "§ 108A-9. Duties and responsibilities.
26 The county board of social services shall have the following duties and responsibilities:
27 (1) To select the county director of social services according to the merit system
28 rules of the North Carolina Human Resources Commission;Commission.
29 (2) To advise county and municipal authorities in developing policies and plans
30 to improve the social conditions of the community;community.
31 (3) To consult with the director of social services about problems relating to his
32 office, and to assist him in planning budgets for the county department of
33 social services;services.
34 (4) To transmit or present the budgets of the county department of social services
35 for public assistance, social services, and administration to the board of county
36 commissioners;commissioners.
*DRH10070-LUa-32A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 (4a) To attend education and training sessions provided for new board members
2 during the first year they serve on the board.
3 …."