H.B. 188
[…] 15 "(c) For the purposes of this section, a person who is qualified to practice medicine under
16 Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, a physician assistant as defined in G.S. 90-18.1,
17 a nurse practitioner as defined in G.S. 90-18.2, or a certified nurse midwife may fulfill the
18 requirements and functions designated for a physician."
19 SECTION 1.(f) Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed.
20 SECTION 1.(g) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to
21 acts on or after that date.
22 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed.
23 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten:
24 "§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates.
25 The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates:
26 (1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for
27 which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall,
28 however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related
29 charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion.
30 …."
31 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed.
32 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to
33 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date.
34 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: