H.B. 188
[…] 21 acts on or after that date.
22 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed.
23 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten:
24 "§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates.
25 The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates:
26 (1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for
27 which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall,
28 however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related
29 charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion.
30 …."
31 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed.
32 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to
33 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date.
34 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten:
35 "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of
36 all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may
37 provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to
38 county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that
39 provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter
40 135 of the General Statutes."
41 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten:
42 "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit
43 of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits