H.B. 188
[…] 33 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date.
34 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten:
35 "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of
36 all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may
37 provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to
38 county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that
39 provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter
40 135 of the General Statutes."
41 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten:
42 "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit
43 of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits
44 for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide
45 abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State
46 Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."
47 SECTION 5. Except where otherwise provided, this act is effective 30 days after it
48 becomes law.
DRH10047-NB-27* Page 3

Statutes affected:
Filed: 14-45.1, 90-21.4, 90-21.9, 90-21.120, 90-21.121, 135-48.50, 153A-92, 160A-162