H.B. 168
[…] 8 the fiscal year following 90 days after the assessment of a contribution-based
9 benefit cap liability that is not paid as a lump-sum payment, the required
10 employer contribution rate for an employer shall be adjusted to include an
11 additional contribution amount equal to a rate per centum that is estimated to
12 extinguish the contribution-based benefit cap liability on an amortization
13 schedule selected by the Board that has been applied to unfunded liabilities in
14 the most recent actuarial valuation."
15 SECTION 1.2.(b) G.S. 135-8(f) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
16 "(5) Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, as of the beginning of
17 the fiscal year following 90 days after the assessment of a contribution-based
18 benefit cap liability that is not paid as a lump-sum payment, the required
19 employer contribution rate for an employer shall be adjusted to include an
20 additional contribution amount equal to a rate per centum that is estimated to
21 extinguish the contribution-based benefit cap liability on an amortization
22 schedule selected by the Board that has been applied to unfunded liabilities in
23 the most recent actuarial valuation."
24 SECTION 1.2.(c) This section applies to assessments imposed on or after the
25 effective date of this act to reduce an employer's contribution-based benefit cap liability.
26
27 CLARIFICATION OF WHEN CONTRIBUTION-BASED BENEFIT CAP LIABILITY