H.B. 168
[…] 15 an amount equal to the sum of all delinquent contributions and other debts due
16 to the Retirement Systems Division and shall transmit that amount to the
17 Retirement Systems Division. For the purposes of this subsection, the date set
18 by the Board of Trustees for payment of the contribution-based benefit cap
19 liability shall be 12 months after the member's effective date of
20 retirement.retirement, or the first day of the month coincident with or next
21 following six months after the date of the invoice, whichever is later."
22 SECTION 1.3.(b) G.S. 135-8(f)(3) reads as rewritten:
23 "(3) In the event the employee or employer contributions required under this
24 section are not received by the date set by the Board of Trustees and provided
25 that a one-time exception has not been agreed upon in advance due to exigent
26 circumstances, the Board shall assess the employer with a penalty, in lieu of
27 interest, of 1% per month with a minimum penalty of twenty-five dollars
28 ($25.00). The Board may waive one penalty per employer every five years if
29 the Board finds that the employer has consistently demonstrated good-faith
30 efforts to comply with the set deadline. If within 90 days after request therefor
31 by the Board any employer shall not have provided the System with the
32 records and other information required hereunder or if the full accrued amount
33 of the contributions provided for under this section due from members
34 employed by an employer or from an employer other than the State shall not
35 have been received by the System from the chief fiscal officer of such
36 employer within 30 days after the last due date as herein provided, then,
37 notwithstanding anything herein or in the provisions of any other law to the
38 contrary, upon notification by the Board to the State Treasurer as to the default
39 of such employer as herein provided, any distributions which might otherwise
40 be made to such employer from any funds of the State shall be withheld from
41 such employer until notice from the Board to the State Treasurer that such
42 employer is no longer in default.
43 In the event that an employer fails to submit payment of any required
44 contributions or payments to the Retirement Systems Division, other than the
45 one percent (1%) payment provided for in the first paragraph of this
46 subdivision, within 90 days after the date set by the Board of Trustees, the
47 Board shall notify the State Treasurer of its intent to collect the delinquent
48 contributions and other payments due to the Retirement Systems Division and
49 request an interception of State appropriations due to the participating
50 employer.