H.B. 168
[…] 16 GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE TEACHERS'
17 AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
18 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 128-30(i) reads as rewritten:
19 "(i) Procedure and Payment to Cease Participation. – Any employing unit that is allowed
20 to cease participation in the Retirement System by the General Assembly or by sale, dissolution,
21 or otherwise changing to a business or legal form not eligible for participation as an employer in
22 the Retirement System under federal law shall do the following:
23 …."
24 SECTION 2.1.(b) G.S. 135-8(i) reads as rewritten:
25 "(i) Procedure and Payment to Cease Participation. – Any employing unit that is allowed
26 to cease participation in the Retirement System by the General Assembly Assembly; by sale,
27 dissolution, or otherwise changing to a business or legal form not eligible for participation as an
28 employer in the Retirement System under federal law; or as otherwise provided in this Chapter,
29 through its governing body, may declare its intent to withdraw completely from the Retirement
30 System as follows:
31 …."
32 SECTION 2.1.(c) This section applies to a participation withdrawal by an employing
33 unit on or after the effective date of this act.
34
35 PART III. CLARIFICATION AND STANDARDIZATION OF THE DEFINITION OF
36 "ACTUARIAL EQUIVALENT" UNDER THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL