H.B. 168
[…] 23 the most recent actuarial valuation."
24 SECTION 1.2.(c) This section applies to assessments imposed on or after the
25 effective date of this act to reduce an employer's contribution-based benefit cap liability.
26
27 CLARIFICATION OF WHEN CONTRIBUTION-BASED BENEFIT CAP LIABILITY
28 PAYMENTS ARE DUE FOR PURPOSES OF TRIGGERING INTERCEPTIONS OF
29 STATE APPROPRIATIONS FROM EMPLOYING UNITS UNDER THE LOCAL
30 GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE TEACHERS'
31 AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
32 SECTION 1.3.(a) G.S. 128-30(g)(3) reads as rewritten:
33 "(3) In the event the employee or employer contributions required under this
34 section are not received by the date set by the Board of Trustees and provided
35 that a one-time exception has not been agreed upon in advance due to exigent
36 circumstances, the Board shall assess the employer with a penalty, in lieu of
37 interest, of 1% per month with a minimum penalty of twenty-five dollars
38 ($25.00). The Board may waive one penalty per employer every five years if
39 the Board finds that the employer has consistently demonstrated good-faith
40 efforts to comply with the set deadline. If within 90 days after request therefor
41 by the Board any employer shall not have provided the System with the
42 records and other information required hereunder or if the full accrued amount
43 of the contributions provided for under this section due from members
44 employed by an employer or from an employer shall not have been received
45 by the System from the chief fiscal officer of such employer within 30 days
46 after the last due date as herein provided, then, notwithstanding anything
47 herein or in the provisions of any other law to the contrary, upon notification
48 by the Board to the State Treasurer as to the default of such employer as herein
49 provided, any distributions which might otherwise be made to such employer,
50 or the municipality or county of which such employer is an integral part, from
51 any funds of the State or any funds collected by the State shall be withheld
Page 2 DRH30092-MGp-11A
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 from such employer until notice from the Board to the State Treasurer that
2 such employer is no longer in default.
3 In the event that an employer fails to submit payment of any required
4 contributions or payments to the Retirement Systems Division, other than the
5 one percent (1%) payment provided for in the first paragraph of this