H.B. 132
[…] 48 of the proceeding.
49 …."
50 SECTION 5. G.S. 7B-901(d) reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRH40100-NB-69
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(d) When the court determines that reunification efforts are not required, the court shall
2 order a concurrent permanent plan plans as soon as possible, after providing each party with a
3 reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence. The court shall schedule a permanency
4 planning hearing within 30 days to address the permanent plans in accordance with
5 G.S. 7B-906.1 and G.S. 7B-906.2."
6 SECTION 6. G.S. 7B-903.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
7 "(c1) If juvenile siblings are removed from the home and placed in the nonsecure custody
8 of a county department of social services, the director shall make reasonable efforts to place the
9 juvenile siblings in the same home. The director is not required to make reasonable efforts under
10 this subsection if the director documents that placing the juvenile siblings would be contrary to
11 the safety or well-being of any of the juvenile siblings. If, after making reasonable efforts, the
12 director is unable to place the juvenile siblings in the same home, the director shall make
13 reasonable efforts to provide frequent sibling visitation and ongoing interaction between the
14 juvenile siblings, unless the director documents that frequent visitation or other ongoing
15 interaction between the juvenile siblings would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of
16 the juvenile siblings."
17 SECTION 7. G.S. 7B-904 reads as rewritten:
18 "§ 7B-904. Authority over parents of juvenile adjudicated as abused, neglected, or
19 dependent.
20 …
21 (b) At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing if the court finds that it is in the