H.B. 132
[…] 19 or adoption, including a grandparent, sibling, aunt, or uncle.
20 (18a)(18b) Responsible individual. – A parent, guardian, custodian, caretaker, or
21 individual responsible for subjecting a juvenile to human trafficking under
22 G.S. 14-43.11, 14-43.12, or 14-43.13, who abuses or seriously neglects a
23 juvenile.
24 (18b)(18c) Return home or reunification. – Placement of the juvenile in the home of either
25 parent or placement of the juvenile in the home of a guardian or custodian
26 from whose home the child was removed by court order.
27 …."
28 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7B-1001 reads as rewritten:
29 "§ 7B-1001. Right to appeal.
30 (a) In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, only the following final orders may be
31 appealed directly to the Court of Appeals:
32 …
33 (5) An order under G.S. 7B-906.2(b) eliminating reunification, as defined by
34 G.S. 7B-101(18b), G.S. 7B-101(18c), as a permanent plan by either of the
35 following:
36 a. A parent who is a party and:
*DRH40100-NB-69*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 1. Has preserved the right to appeal the order in writing within 30
2 days after entry and service of the order.
3 2. A termination of parental rights petition or motion has not been
4 filed within 65 days of entry and service of the order.
5 3. A notice of appeal of the order eliminating reunification is filed
6 within 30 days after the expiration of the 65 days.
7 …."
8 SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-302(a1) reads as rewritten:
9 "(a1) All information received by the department of social services, including the identity
10 of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the department, except under the following
11 circumstances:
12 …