H.B. 132
[…] At the first hearing,
40 the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent:
41 (1) Does not appear at the hearing;
42 (2) Does not qualify for court-appointed counsel;
43 (3) Has retained counsel; or
44 (4) Waives the right to counsel.
45 The court shall confirm the appointment of counsel if subdivisions (1) through (4) of this
46 subsection are not applicable to the respondent parent.
47 The court may reconsider a parent's eligibility and desire for appointed counsel at any stage
48 of the proceeding.
49 …."
50 SECTION 5. G.S. 7B-901(d) reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRH40100-NB-69
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(d) When the court determines that reunification efforts are not required, the court shall
2 order a concurrent permanent plan plans as soon as possible, after providing each party with a
3 reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence. The court shall schedule a permanency
4 planning hearing within 30 days to address the permanent plans in accordance with
5 G.S. 7B-906.1 and G.S. 7B-906.2."
6 SECTION 6. G.S. 7B-903.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
7 "(c1) If juvenile siblings are removed from the home and placed in the nonsecure custody
8 of a county department of social services, the director shall make reasonable efforts to place the