H.B. 132
[…] 10 of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the department, except under the following
11 circumstances:
12 …
13 (2) The information may be examined upon request by the juvenile's guardian ad
14 litem or the juvenile, including a juvenile who has reached age 18 or been
15 emancipated.emancipated is authorized to review the record and request all or
16 part of the record unless prohibited by federal law. The department shall
17 provide electronic or written copies of the requested information within a
18 reasonable period of time.
19 …."
20 SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-505 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
21 "(a1) If juvenile siblings are removed from the home and placed in the nonsecure custody
22 of a county department of social services, the director shall make reasonable efforts to place the
23 juvenile siblings in the same home. The director is not required to make reasonable efforts under
24 this subsection if the director documents that placing the juvenile siblings would be contrary to
25 the safety or well-being of any of the juvenile siblings. If, after making reasonable efforts, the
26 director is unable to place the juvenile siblings in the same home, the director shall make
27 reasonable efforts to provide frequent sibling visitation and ongoing interaction between the
28 juvenile siblings, unless the director documents that frequent visitation or other ongoing
29 interaction between the juvenile siblings would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of
30 the juvenile siblings."
31 SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-602 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 7B-602. Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem.
33 (a) In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or