H.B. 132
[…] 34 G.S. 7B-101(18b), G.S. 7B-101(18c), as a permanent plan by either of the
35 following:
36 a. A parent who is a party and:
*DRH40100-NB-69*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 1. Has preserved the right to appeal the order in writing within 30
2 days after entry and service of the order.
3 2. A termination of parental rights petition or motion has not been
4 filed within 65 days of entry and service of the order.
5 3. A notice of appeal of the order eliminating reunification is filed
6 within 30 days after the expiration of the 65 days.
7 …."
8 SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-302(a1) reads as rewritten:
9 "(a1) All information received by the department of social services, including the identity
10 of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the department, except under the following
11 circumstances:
12 …
13 (2) The information may be examined upon request by the juvenile's guardian ad
14 litem or the juvenile, including a juvenile who has reached age 18 or been
15 emancipated.emancipated is authorized to review the record and request all or
16 part of the record unless prohibited by federal law. The department shall
17 provide electronic or written copies of the requested information within a
18 reasonable period of time.
19 …."
20 SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-505 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
21 "(a1) If juvenile siblings are removed from the home and placed in the nonsecure custody