H.B. 132
[…] 49 seeking the review. hearing. However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the
50 juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with subsection (n) of this section
Page 4 DRH40100-NB-69
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance
2 with G.S. 7B-600(b).
3 (o) This Permanency planning hearings under this section does not apply to shall be
4 replaced by post termination of parental rights' placement reviews.review hearings when required
5 by G.S. 7B-908."
6 SECTION 11. G.S. 7B-906.2(b) reads as rewritten:
7 "(b) At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent
8 plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall be a primary or
9 secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3), the
10 permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section, or the
11 court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be
12 inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. The finding that reunification efforts clearly
13 would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety may be made at any
14 permanency planning hearing. hearing, and if made, shall eliminate reunification as a plan.
15 Unless permanence has been achieved, the court shall order the county department of social
16 services to make efforts toward fin