H.B. 132
[…] 5 or conditions of that part of the court's order if he or she is compliant with medication-assisted
6 treatment. For the purposes of this subsection, "medication-assisted treatment" means the use of
7 pharmacological medications administered, dispensed, and prescribed in a SAMHSA-accredited
8 and certified opioid treatment program (OTP) or by a certified practitioner licensed in this State
9 to practice medicine, in combination with counseling and behavioral therapies, to provide a
10 whole patient approach to the treatment of substance use disorders.
11 …."
12 SECTION 8. G.S. 7B-905(b) is repealed.
13 SECTION 9. G.S. 7B-905.1(d) reads as rewritten:
14 "(d) If the court waives permanency planning hearings and retains jurisdiction, all parties
15 shall be informed of the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered pursuant
16 to this section. Upon motion of any party and after proper notice and a hearing, the court may
17 establish, modify, or enforce a visitation plan that is in the juvenile's best interest. Prior to or at
18 the hearing, the court may order the department and guardian ad litem to investigate and make
19 written recommendations as to appropriate visitation and give testimony concerning its
20 recommendations. For resolution of issues related to visitation, the court may order the parents,
21 guardian, or custodian to participate in custody mediation where there is a program established
22 pursuant to G.S. 7A-494. In referring a case to custody mediation, the court shall specify the
23 issue or issues for mediation, including, but not limited to, whether or not visitation shall be
24 supervised and whether overnight visitation may occur. Custody mediation shall not permit the
25 participants to consent to a change in custody. A copy of any agreement reached in custody
26 mediation shall be provided to all parties and counsel and shall be approved by the court. The
27 provisions of G.S. 50-13.1(d) through (f) apply to this section."
28 SECTION 10. G.S. 7B-906.1 reads as rewritten:
29 "§ 7B-906.1. Review and permanency planning hearings.
30 …
31 (n) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the court may waive the holding of