H.B. 1096
[…] 19 in recurring funds.
20 For the 2024-2025 fiscal year and subsequent fiscal years, it is the intent of the
21 General Assembly that the net appropriation for the "buy down" of any financial obligations
22 incurred by Elizabeth City State University, the University of North Carolina at Pembroke, and
23 Western Carolina University for the NC Promise Tuition Plan established pursuant to
24 G.S. 116-143.11 shall not exceed the sum of eighty-one million four hundred thousand dollars
25 ($81,400,000) in recurring funds.
26
27 PART II. REPEAL BOG MANDATORY REVIEW OF CERTAIN UNC HUMAN
28 RESOURCES ACTIONS
29 SECTION 2. G.S. 116-17.3 is repealed.
30
31 PART III. UNC LABORATORY SCHOOL MODIFICATIONS/FUNDS
32 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 116-239.5(a) reads as rewritten:
33 "(a) The Board of Governors, upon recommendation by the President, shall designate at
34 least nine constituent institutions to submit proposals to establish at least nine laboratory schools
35 in total to serve public school students in accordance with the provisions of this Article. The
36 Board of Governors shall select constituent institutions with high-quality educator preparation
*DRH40587-MKa-228*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 programs as demonstrated by the annual performance measures reported by the constituent
2 institutions in accordance with G.S. 115C-296.35. The Board of Governors' Subcommittee on
3 Laboratory Schools established under G.S. 116-239.7 shall review the proposals and approve at
4 least nine of the proposals to establish laboratory schools. The Subcommittee may select a
5 constituent institution to operate more than one laboratory school. The Subcommittee shall
6 oversee the operations of those laboratory schools to meet the purposes set forth in this Article."
7 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 116-239.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
8 "(e) In addition to all other immunities provided to them by applicable State law, the
9 Subcommittee, chancellor, the constituent institution, an advisory board, and a laboratory school,
10 and their members, employees, and agents shall be entitled to the specific immunities provided
11 for in Chapter 115C of the General Statutes applying to the State Board of Education,
12 Superintendent of Public Instruction, a local board of education, a local school administrative
13 unit, and their members and employees. Any such immunity to liability established by this
14 subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that
15 would otherwise be actionable. Immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to be
16 waived to the extent of indemnification under Article 31A and Article 31B of Chapter 143 of the
17 General Statutes and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as
18 set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
19 SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 116-239.7 reads as rewritten:
20 "§ 116-239.7. The Board of Governors' Subcommittee on Laboratory Schools; selection of
21 laboratory schools; creation of a laboratory school; dissolution.
22 …
23 (a1) Approval of Laboratory Schools. – The Board of Governors, upon the