H.B. 1072
[…] No unlicensed insurer shall administer any MEWA."
24 SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 58-51-55(d) reads as rewritten:
25 "(d) Applicability. – This section applies only to group health insurance contracts, other
26 than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25. For purposes of this section, "group health
27 insurance contracts" include MEWAs, as defined in G.S. 58-50A-60(a)
28 [G.S. 58-50A-1].G.S. 58-50A-1."
29 SECTION 3.(g) G.S. 58-65-90(d) reads as rewritten:
30 "(d) Applicability. – This section applies only to group health insurance contracts, other
31 than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25. For purposes of this section, "group health
32 insurance contracts" include MEWAs, as defined in G.S. 58-50A-60(a)
33 [G.S. 58-50A-1].G.S. 58-50A-1."
34 SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 58-67-75(d) reads as rewritten:
35 "(d) Applicability. – This section applies only to group contracts, other than excepted
36 benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25. For purposes of this section, "group health insurance
37 contracts" include MEWAs, as defined in G.S. 58-50A-60(a) [G.S. 58-50A-1].G.S. 58-50A-1."
38 SECTION 4. G.S. 75A-5 reads as rewritten:
39 "§ 75A-5. Application for certificate of number; fees; reciprocity; change of ownership;