H.B. 1072
[…] 18 (a) Repealed by Session Laws 2019-202, s. 3(a), effective October 1, 2019, and
19 applicable to contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after January 1, 2020.
20 (b) Each insurer licensed to do business in this State that administers a MEWA shall, at
21 the request of the Commissioner, provide the Commissioner with such information regarding the
22 insurer's administrative services contract or contracts with such MEWA or MEWAs that the
23 Commissioner requires. No unlicensed insurer shall administer any MEWA."
24 SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 58-51-55(d) reads as rewritten:
25 "(d) Applicability. – This section applies only to group health insurance contracts, other
26 than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25. For purposes of this section, "group health
27 insurance contracts" include MEWAs, as defined in G.S. 58-50A-60(a)
28 [G.S. 58-50A-1].G.S. 58-50A-1."
29 SECTION 3.(g) G.S. 58-65-90(d) reads as rewritten:
30 "(d) Applicability. – This section applies only to group health insurance contracts, other