H.B. 1072
[…] 17 or validly existing law firm in this State or another jurisdiction within the United States.the drafter
18 of the deed or deed of trust. The register of deeds shall not be required to verify or make inquiry
19 concerning the capacity or authority of the person or entity shown as the drafter on the
20 instrument."
21 SECTION 7. S.L. 2019-113 is amended by adding a new section to read:
22 "SECTION 6.1. The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed, as annotations to the
23 published General Statutes, all explanatory comments of the drafters of Sections 5 and 6 of this
24 act as the Revisor may deem appropriate."
25 SECTION 8.(a) Section 4(c) of S.L. 2019-158 is repealed.
26 SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 15A-151.5(a) reads as rewritten:
27 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the Administrative Office of the
28 Courts shall make all confidential files maintained under G.S. 15A-151 electronically available
29 to all prosecutors of this State if the criminal record was expunged on or after July 1, 2018, under
30 any of the following:
31 …
32 (7a) G.S. 15A-145.9. Expunction of records of certain offenses committed by
33 human trafficking victims.
34 …."
35 SECTION 8.(c) This section is retroactively effective December 1, 2019.