H.B. 1072
[…] H.B. 1072
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
May 14, 2020
SESSION 2019 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH10764-MUz-41
Short Title: GSC Technical Corrections 2020. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Davis.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND
3 SESSION LAWS AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE REGISTER OF DEEDS DOES NOT
4 NEED TO VERIFY THE CAPACITY OR AUTHORITY OF THE PERSON LISTED AS
5 THE DRAFTER OF A DEED OR DEED OF TRUST, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE
6 GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.
7 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
8 SECTION 1. G.S. 28A-2-6(h) reads as rewritten:
9 "(h) Notice of Transfer. – A notice to transfer an estate proceeding brought pursuant to
10 G.S. 28A-2-4(a)(4) must be served within 30 days after the moving party is served with a copy
11 of the pleading requesting relief pursuant to G.S. 28A-2-4(a)(4), or in the case of the clerk of
12 superior court, prior to or at the first hearing duly noticed in such the estate proceeding and prior
13 to the presentation of evidence by the parties, including a hearing at which an order of
14 continuance is entered. Failure to timely serve a notice of transfer of a trust an estate proceeding
15 is a waiver of any objection to the clerk of superior court's exercise of jurisdiction over the trust
16 estate proceeding then pending before the clerk. When a notice of transfer is duly served and
17 filed, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the appropriate court. The proceeding after the
18 transfer is subject to the provisions of the General Statutes and to the rules that apply to actions
19 initially filed in the court to which the proceeding was transferred."
20 SECTION 2. G.S. 36C-8B-13(b) reads as rewritten:
21 "(b) A special-needs fiduciary may exercise the decanting power provided in
22 G.S. 36C-8B-11 over the principal of a first trust as if the fiduciary had authority to distribute