H.B. 1072
[…] 14 continuance is entered. Failure to timely serve a notice of transfer of a trust an estate proceeding
15 is a waiver of any objection to the clerk of superior court's exercise of jurisdiction over the trust
16 estate proceeding then pending before the clerk. When a notice of transfer is duly served and
17 filed, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the appropriate court. The proceeding after the
18 transfer is subject to the provisions of the General Statutes and to the rules that apply to actions
19 initially filed in the court to which the proceeding was transferred."
20 SECTION 2. G.S. 36C-8B-13(b) reads as rewritten:
21 "(b) A special-needs fiduciary may exercise the decanting power provided in
22 G.S. 36C-8B-11 over the principal of a first trust as if the fiduciary had authority to distribute
23 principal to a beneficiary with a disability subject to expanded distributive discretion if both of
24 the following conditions are satisfied:
25 (1) A second trust is a special-needs trust that benefits the beneficiary with a
26 disability.
27 (2) The special-needs fiduciary determines that exercise of the decanting power
28 will further the purposes of the first trust."
29 SECTION 3.(a) The heading of Article 49 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes
30 reads as rewritten:
31 "Article 49.
32 "Determination of Jurisdiction Over Providers of Health Care Benefits; Regulation of Multiple
33 Employer Welfare Arrangements.Benefits."