H.B. 1072
[…] 29 be are public records.
30 …
31 (h) Renewal of Certificates. – An owner of a vessel awarded a certificate of number
32 pursuant to this Chapter shall renew the certificate on or before the first day of the month after
33 which the certificate expires; otherwise, the certificate shall lapse and be void until such time as
34 it may thereafter be renewed. Application for renewal shall be submitted on a form approved by
35 the Commission and shall be accompanied by a fee in the amount set in subsection (a1) of this
36 section.
37 …."
38 SECTION 5. G.S. 136-44.2E(e), as enacted by Section 1.3(b) of S.L. 2019-251,
39 reads as rewritten:
40 "(e) Evaluation of Emergency Reserve. – No later than February 1 of the first year of the
41 2021-2023 fiscal biennium, and biennially thereafter, the Department of the Transportation shall
42 submit a report on the Emergency Reserve to the House of Representatives Appropriations
43 Committee on Transportation, the Senate Appropriations Committee on the Department of
44 Transportation, and the Fiscal Research Division. The report shall contain the results of an
45 evaluation of the Emergency Reserve, based on a methodology developed jointly by the Office
46 of State Budget and Management and the Department of Transportation, to determine the
47 minimum amount of funds needed in the Emergency Reserve."
48 SECTION 6.(a) Section 4.1 of S.L. 2018-80 reads as rewritten:
49 "SECTION 4.1. Sections 1.2 and 1.3 of this act become effective October 1, 2018, and apply
50 to instruments presented for registration on or after that date. Section 2.1 of this act becomes