FILED SENATE
[…] 25 treasury rate as of December 31 of the year of the valuation as the discount rate. In order to pay
26 for the administration of this section, the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State
27 Treasurer may increase receipts from the retirement assets of the Retirement System or may pay
28 the costs directly from the retirement assets."
29 SECTION 1.2.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
30 actuarial investigations and calculations made on or after that date.
31 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 135-18.10A(b) is repealed.
32 SECTION 2.1.(b) G.S. 128-38.4A(b) is repealed.
33 SECTION 2.1.(c) G.S. 135-75.1A(b) is repealed.
34 SECTION 2.1.(d) G.S. 120-4.33A(b) is repealed.
35 SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 135-4(gg) reads as rewritten:
36 "(gg) If a member who is an elected government official and has not vested in this System
37 on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-18.10 for acts committed after July
38 1, 2007, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of
39 member contributions plus interest. If a member who is an elected government official and has
40 vested in this System on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-18.10 for acts
41 committed after July 1, 2007, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that
42 accrued after July 1, 2007. 2007, regardless of whether that creditable service was earned by
43 virtue of membership in the System, accrued by conversion of sick leave at the point of the
44 member's retirement, accrued by transfer of service from another retirement system, purchased
45 by the member in accordance with this Chapter, or accrued by any other means. No member shall
46 forfeit any benefit or creditable service earned from a position not as an elected government
47 official. For purposes of this subsection, creditable service attributable to the conversion of sick
48 leave accrues in this System on the date of retirement, service transferred to this System from
49 another system accrues in this System on the effective date of the transfer, and purchased service
50 accrues in this System on the date of the purchase."
51 SECTION 3.1.(b) G.S. 135-4(ii) reads as rewritten:
DRS45416-MRp-166A Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 "(ii) If a member who is in service and has not vested in this System on December 1, 2012,
2 is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-18.10A for acts committed after December 1, 2012,
3 then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of member
4 contributions plus interest. If a member who is in service and has vested in this System on
5 December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-18.10A for acts committed after
6 December 1, 2012, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after
7 December 1, 2012.2012, regardless of whether that creditable service was earned by virtue of
8 membership in the System, accrued by conversion of sick leave at the point of the member's
9 retirement, accrued by transfer of service from another retirement system, purchased by the
10 member in accordance with this Chapter, or accrued by any other means. For purposes of this
11 subsection, creditable service attributable to the conversion of sick leave accrues in this System
12 on the date of retirement, service transferred to this System from another system accrues in this
13 System on the effective date of the transfer, and purchased service accrues in this System on the
14 date of the purchase."
15 SECTION 3.1.(c) G.S. 128-26(w) reads as rewritten:
16 "(w) If a member who is an elected government official and has not vested in this System
17 on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4 for acts committed after July