FILED SENATE
[…] 19 b. Reserve transfer tables.
20 c. Interest rate assumptions.
21 d. Salary increase assumptions.
22 e. Mortality assumptions.
23 f. Separation and retirement assumptions.
24 g. Asset smoothing methods.
25 h. Actuarial cost methods.
26 i. Contribution-based benefit cap factors.
27 j. Required contribution rates.
28 k. Amortization policies."
29 SECTION 1.1.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law, and subsection (c)
30 applies to actuarial tables, assumptions, and contribution-based benefit cap factors adopted or
31 changed on or after that date.
32 SECTION 1.2.(a) G.S. 135-6(n) reads as rewritten:
33 "(n) In 1943, and at least once in each five-year period thereafter, the actuary shall make
34 an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members
35 and beneficiaries of the Retirement System, and System and shall make a valuation of the assets
36 and liabilities of the funds of the System, and taking System. Taking into account the result of
37 such the actuarial investigation and valuation, the Board of Trustees shall:shall do all of the
38 following:
39 (1) Adopt for the Retirement System such any necessary mortality, service and
40 service, or other tables as shall be deemed necessary; andtables, and any
41 necessary contribution-based benefit cap factors for the Retirement System.
42 (2) Certify the rates of contributions payable by the State of North Carolina on
43 account of new entrants at various ages.
44 In order to pay for the administration of this section, the Retirement Systems Division of the
45 Department of State Treasurer may increase receipts from the retirement assets of the Retirement
46 System or may pay the costs directly from the retirement assets."
47 SECTION 1.2.(b) G.S. 135-6(o) reads as rewritten:
48 "(o) On the basis of such the tables and interest assumption rate as adopted by the Board
49 of Trustees shall adopt, Trustees, the actuary shall make an annual valuation of the assets and