FILED SENATE
[…] 2 Plan documentation governing this Retirement System; similarly, the System and shall be
3 effective the first day of the month following adoption unless a different date is specified in the
4 adopting resolution. The effective date shall not retroactively affect a contribution rate. The
5 Board's minutes relative to all actuarial assumptions used by the System shall also be considered
6 part of the Plan documentation governing this Retirement System, with the result of precluding
7 any employer discretion in the determination of benefits payable hereunder, consistent with
8 Section 401(a)(25) of the Internal Revenue Code."
9 SECTION 1.1.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d) reads as rewritten:
10 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the
11 following:
12 …
13 (30) The Retirement System Boards of Trustees established under G.S. 128-28 and
14 G.S. 135-6 when adopting actuarial tables, assumptions, and
15 contribution-based benefit cap factors after presentation of recommendations
16 from the actuary.