FILED SENATE
[…] S D
SENATE BILL DRS45416-MRp-166A
Short Title: Retirement Protection Act. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Wells, Edwards, and Perry (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN CHANGES TO PRESERVE THE INTEGRITY OF AND
3 CLARIFY THE POLICY OBJECTIVES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FOR THE
4 TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE LOCAL
5 GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE CONSOLIDATED
6 JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT
7 SYSTEM.
8 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
9 SECTION 1.1.(a) G.S. 135-6(l) reads as rewritten:
10 "(l) Duties of Actuary. – The Board of Trustees shall designate an actuary who shall be
11 the technical adviser of the Board of Trustees on matters regarding the operation of the funds
12 created by the provisions of this Chapter and shall perform such other duties as are required in
13 connection therewith. For purposes of the annual valuation of System assets, the The experience
14 studies, and studies and all other actuarial calculations required by this Chapter, and all the
15 assumptions used by the System's actuary, including mortality tables, interest rates, annuity
16 factors, the contribution-based benefit cap factor, and employer contribution rates, shall be set
17 out in the actuary's periodic reports reports, annual valuations of System assets, or other materials
18 provided to the Board of Trustees. These Notwithstanding Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the
19 General Statutes, these materials, once accepted by the Board, shall be considered part of the
20 Plan documentation governing this Retirement System; similarly, the System and shall be
21 effective the first day of the month following adoption unless a different date is specified in the
22 adopting resolution. The effective date shall not retroactively affect a contribution rate. The
23 Board's minutes relative to all actuarial assumptions used by the System shall also be considered
24 part of the Plan documentation governing this Retirement System, with the result of precluding
25 any employer discretion in the determination of benefits payable hereunder, consistent with
26 Section 401(a)(25) of the Internal Revenue Code."
27 SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 128-28(m) reads as rewritten:
28 "(m) Duties of Actuary. – The Board of Trustees shall designate an actuary who shall be
29 the technical adviser of the Board of Trustees on matters regarding the operation of the funds