FILED SENATE
[…] 9 retirement, accrued by transfer of service from another retirement system, purchased by the
10 member in accordance with this Chapter, or accrued by any other means. For purposes of this
11 subsection, creditable service attributable to the conversion of sick leave accrues in this System
12 on the date of retirement, service transferred to this System from another system accrues in this
13 System on the effective date of the transfer, and purchased service accrues in this System on the
14 date of the purchase."
15 SECTION 3.1.(c) G.S. 128-26(w) reads as rewritten:
16 "(w) If a member who is an elected government official and has not vested in this System
17 on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4 for acts committed after July
18 1, 2007, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of
19 member contributions plus interest. If a member who is an elected government official and has
20 vested in this System on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4 for acts
21 committed after July 1, 2007, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that
22 accrued after July 1, 2007. 2007, regardless of whether that creditable service was earned by
23 virtue of membership in the System, accrued by conversion of sick leave at the point of the
24 member's retirement, accrued by transfer of service from another retirement system, purchased
25 by the member in accordance with this Article, or accrued by any other means. No member shall
26 forfeit any benefit or creditable service earned from a position not as an elected government
27 official. For purposes of this subsection, creditable service attributable to the conversion of sick
28 leave accrues in this System on the date of retirement, service transferred to this System from
29 another system accrues in this System on the effective date of the transfer, and purchased service
30 accrues in this System on the date of the purchase."
31 SECTION 3.1.(d) G.S. 128-26(x) reads as rewritten:
32 "(x) If a member who is in service and has not vested in this System on December 1, 2012,
33 is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4A for acts committed after December 1, 2012,
34 then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of member
35 contributions plus interest. If a member who is in service and has vested in this System on
36 December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4A for acts committed after
37 December 1, 2012, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after
38 December 1, 2012.2012, regardless of whether that creditable service was earned by virtue of
39 membership in the System, accrued by conversion of sick leave at the point of the member's
40 retirement, accrued by transfer of service from another retirement system, purchased by the
41 member in accordance with this Article, or accrued by any other means. For purposes of this
42 subsection, creditable service attributable to the conversion of sick leave accrues in this System
43 on the date of retirement, service transferred to this System from another system accrues in this
44 System on the effective date of the transfer, and purchased service accrues in this System on the
45 date of the purchase."
46 SECTION 3.1.(e) G.S. 135-56(g) reads as rewritten:
47 "(g) If a member who has not vested in this System on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an
48 offense listed in G.S. 135-75.1 for acts committed after July 1, 2007, then that member shall