FILED SENATE
[…] 40 retirement, accrued by transfer of service from another retirement system, purchased by the
41 member in accordance with this Article, or accrued by any other means. For purposes of this
42 subsection, creditable service attributable to the conversion of sick leave accrues in this System
43 on the date of retirement, service transferred to this System from another system accrues in this
44 System on the effective date of the transfer, and purchased service accrues in this System on the
45 date of the purchase."
46 SECTION 3.1.(e) G.S. 135-56(g) reads as rewritten:
47 "(g) If a member who has not vested in this System on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an
48 offense listed in G.S. 135-75.1 for acts committed after July 1, 2007, then that member shall
49 forfeit all benefits under this System. If a member who has vested in this System on July 1, 2007,
50 is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 135-75.1 for acts committed after July 1, 2007, then that
51 member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after July 1, 2007. 2007, regardless
Page 4 DRS45416-MRp-166A
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 of whether that creditable service was earned by virtue of membership in the System, accrued by
2 conversion of sick leave at the point of the member's retirement, accrued by transfer of service
3 from another retirement system, purchased by the member in accordance with this Chapter, or
4 accrued by any other means. No member shall forfeit any benefit or creditable service earned
5 from a position not as a justice, judge, district attorney, or