FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 2, 2019
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 523
SESSION 2019 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS55055-SVxf-6A*
Short Title: Rev. Laws Clarifying & Administrative Changes. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Tillman, Hise, and Newton (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CLARIFYING AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES TO
3 THE REVENUE LAWS.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. BUSINESS TAX CHANGES
7 SECTION 1.1.(a) G.S. 105-154(d) reads as rewritten:
8 "(d) Payment of Tax on Behalf of Nonresident Owner or Partner. – If a business conducted
9 in this State is owned by a nonresident individual or by a partnership having one or more
10 nonresident members, the manager of the business shall report information concerning the
11 earnings of the business in this State, the distributive share of the income of each nonresident
12 owner or partner, and any other information required by the Secretary. The distributive share of
13 the income of each nonresident partner includes any guaranteed payments made to the partner.
14 The manager of the business shall pay with the return the tax on each nonresident owner or
15 partner's share of the income computed at the rate levied on individuals under G.S. 105-153.7.
16 The business may deduct the payment for each nonresident owner or partner from the owner or
17 partner's distributive share of the income of the business in this State. If the nonresident partner
18 is not an individual and the partner has executed an affirmation that the partner will pay the tax
19 with its corporate, partnership, trust, or estate income tax return, the manager of the business is
20 not required to pay the tax on the partner's share. In this case, the manager shall include a copy
21 of the affirmation with the report required by this subsection. Notwithstanding the provisions of
22 G.S. 105-241.7(b), the manager of the business may not request a refund of an overpayment made
23 on behalf of a nonresident owner or partner if the manager of the business has previously filed
24 the return and paid the tax due.