FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Mar 27, 2019
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 385
SESSION 2019 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15178-MW-79
Short Title: Clarify/Auto Dealers Regulatory Req. (Public)
Sponsors: Senator B. Jackson (Primary Sponsor).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO CLARIFY MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4
5 SALESMAN LICENSING/PENDING APPLICATION
6 SECTION 1. G.S. 20-287(a) reads as rewritten:
7 "(a) License Required. – It shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used motor
8 vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch, factory
9 representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative, or wholesaler to engage
10 in business in this State without first obtaining a license as provided in this Article. If any motor
11 vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle sales representative, the dealer shall obtain a motor vehicle
12 sales representative's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer's license. A sales representative
13 may have only one license. The license shall show the name of the dealer or wholesaler
14 employing the sales representative. An individual who has submitted an application to the
15 Division for a sales representative license pursuant to G.S. 20-288(a) shall be permitted to engage
16 in activities as a sales representative while the application is pending provided that the sales
17 representative applicant is actively and directly supervised by a licensed motor vehicle dealer or
18 a licensed sales representative. The following license holders may operate as a motor vehicle
19 dealer without obtaining a motor vehicle dealer's license or paying an additional fee: a
20 manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, and a distributor branch. Any of these license
21 holders who operates as a motor vehicle dealer may sell motor vehicles at retail only at an
22 established salesroom."
23 SECTION 2. G.S. 20-306 reads as rewritten: