FILED SENATE
[…] 16 …
17 (9a) "Health service facility" means a hospital; long-term care hospital; psychiatric
18 facility; rehabilitation facility; nursing home facility; adult care home; kidney
19 disease treatment center, including freestanding hemodialysis units;
20 intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities; home
21 health agency office; chemical dependency treatment facility; diagnostic
22 center; hospice office, hospice inpatient facility, or hospice residential care
23 facility; or ambulatory surgical facility.
24 …."
25 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 58-55-35(a) reads as rewritten:
26 "(a) Whenever long-term care insurance provides coverage for the facilities, services, or
27 physical or mental conditions listed below, unless otherwise defined in the policy and certificate,
28 and approved by the Commissioner, such facilities, services, or conditions are defined as follows:
29 …
30 (10) "Hospice" shall be defined in accordance with the terms of G.S.
31 131E-176(13a).means any coordinated program of home care with provision