FILED SENATE
[…] 46 …."
47 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 113A-12(3)e. reads as rewritten:
48 "e. A health care facility financed pursuant to Chapter 131A of the
49 General Statutes or receiving a certificate of need under Article 9 of
50 Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."
51 SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 122C-23.1(e) reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRS15197-MRa-7
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 "(e) As used in this section, "residential treatment facility" means a "residential facility"
2 as defined in and licensed under this Chapter, but not subject to Certificate of Need requirements
3 under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.Chapter."
4 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 131E-13(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
5 "(1) The corporation shall continue to provide the same or similar clinical hospital
6 services to its patients in medical-surgery, obstetrics, pediatrics, outpatient
7 and emergency treatment, including emergency services for the indigent, that
8 the hospital facility provided prior to the lease, sale, or conveyance. These
9 services may be terminated only as prescribed by Certificate of Need Law
10 prescribed in Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or, if
11 Certificate of Need Law is inapplicable, by review procedure designed to
12 guarantee public participation pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary of
13 the Department of Health and Human Services."
14 SECTION 2.(g) G.S. 131E-136(4) reads as rewritten:
15 "(4) "Home health agency" means a home care agency which is certified to receive
16 Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement for providing nursing care, therapy,
17 medical social services, and home health aide services on a part-time,