FILED SENATE
[…] 10 and by a maximum of 1,000 slots to be made available on January 1, 2021.
11 SECTION 1.(b) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of
12 Health and Human Services, Division of Health Benefits, the sum of ten million two hundred
13 fifty thousand dollars ($10,250,000) in recurring funds for the 2019-2020 fiscal year and the sum
14 of thirty million seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($30,750,000) in recurring funds for the
15 2020-2021 fiscal year to be used to fund these additional slots.
16
17 PART II. REPEAL OF NORTH CAROLINA'S CERTIFICATE OF NEED LAWS
18 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 6-19.1(a) reads as rewritten:
19 "(a) In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing
20 a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party
21 who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of
22 law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing
23 party to recover reasonable attorney's fees, including attorney's fees applicable to the
24 administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3 of Chapter
25 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
26 (1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in
27 pressing its claim against the party; and
28 (2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the
29 award of attorney's fees unjust. The party shall petition for the attorney's fees
30 within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be
31 supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request.
32 Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the assessment of attorney's fees for the
33 administrative review portion of the case in contested cases arising under Article 9 of Chapter
34 131E of the General Statutes.
*DRS15197-MRa-7*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 Nothing in this section grants permission to bring an action against an agency otherwise
2 immune from suit or gives a right to bring an action to a party who otherwise lacks standing to
3 bring the action.
4 Any attorney's fees assessed against an agency under this section shall be charged against the
5 operating expenses of the agency and shall not be reimbursed from any other source."
6 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-50-61(a) reads as rewritten:
7 "(a) Definitions. – As used in this section, in G.S. 58-50-62, and in Part 4 of this Article,
8 the term:
9 …
10 (8) "Health care provider" means any person who is licensed, registered, or