H.B. 934
[…] 12 (b) The purpose of Part 1 of this Article is to authorize access to and use of experimental
13 treatments for patients with a terminal illness; to establish conditions for use of experimental
14 treatment; to prohibit sanctions of health care providers solely for recommending or providing
15 experimental treatment; to clarify duties of a health insurer with regard to experimental treatment
16 authorized under this Article; Part; to prohibit certain actions by State officials, employees, and
17 agents; and to restrict certain causes of action arising from experimental treatment.
18 "§ 90-325.1. Definitions.
19 The following definitions apply in this Article, Part, unless the context requires otherwise:
20 (1) Eligible patient. – An individual who meets all of the following criteria:
21 a. Has a terminal illness, attested to by a treating physician.
22 b. Has, in consultation with a treating physician, considered all other
23 treatment options currently approved by the United States Food and
24 Drug Administration.
25 c. Has received a recommendation from the treating physician for use of
26 an investigational drug, biological product, or device for treatment of
27 the terminal illness.
28 d. Has given informed consent in writing to use of the investigational
29 drug, biological product, or device for treatment of the terminal illness
30 or, if the individual is a minor or is otherwise incapable of providing
31 informed consent, the parent or legal guardian has given informed
32 consent in writing to use of the investigational drug, biological
33 product, or device.
34 e. Has documentation from the treating physician that the individual
35 meets all of the criteria for this definition. This documentation shall
36 include an attestation from the treating physician that the treating
*DRH30397-MG-5A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 physician was consulted in the creation of the written, informed
2 consent required under this Article.Part.
3 …
4 "§ 90-325.2. Authorized access to and use of investigational drugs, biological products, and
5 devices.
6 (a) A manufacturer of an investigational drug, biological product, or device may make