FILED SENATE
[…] 5 to expunge their records of the petitioner's conviction. The clerk shall notify State and local
6 agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A-150.
7 (f) No filing fee shall be required to file a petition under this section, and the costs of
8 expunging the records shall not be taxed against the petitioner."
9 SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective December 1, 2019, and applies to offenses
10 committed on or before that date.
11
12 PART II. PROSECUTOR ACCESS TO EXPUNGED FILES
13 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15A-151.5(a) reads as rewritten:
14 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the Administrative Office of the
15 Courts shall make all confidential files maintained under G.S. 15A-151 electronically available
16 to all prosecutors of this State if the criminal record was expunged on or after July 1, 2018, under
17 any of the following:
18 (1) G.S. 15A-145. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at
19 the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other
20 misdemeanors.
21 (2) G.S. 15A-145.1. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18