FILED SENATE
[…] 49 (a6) Hearing. – Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a court may grant
50 a petition for expunction under this section without a hearing.
51 …
DRS45209-ML-81 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 (c) Any petition for expungement under this section shall be on a form approved by the
2 Administrative Office of the Courts and be filed with the clerk of superior court. Upon order of
3 expungement, expungement by a court or by operation of law, the clerk shall notify State and
4 local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A-150 and forward the petition to the
5 Administrative Office of the Courts.
6 …."
7 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 15A-150(b) reads as rewritten:
8 "(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – Unless otherwise instructed by the
9 Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to an agreement entered into under subsection (e)
10 of this section for the electronic or facsimile transmission of information, the clerk of superior
11 court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an
12 expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to (i) all of the agencies listed in
13 this subsection and (ii) the person. person granted the expunction, unless the expunction was
14 granted pursuant to subsections (a4) and (a5) of G.S. 15A-146. An agency receiving an order
15 under this subsection shall purge from its records all entries made as a result of the charge or
16 conviction ordered expunged, except as provided in G.S. 15A-151. The list of agencies is as
17 follows:
18 (1) The sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency.
19 (2) When applicable, the Division of Motor Vehicles.
20 (3) Any State or local agency identified by the petition as bearing record of the
21 offense that has been expunged.
22 (4) The Department of Public Safety, Combined Records Section.
23 (5) The State Bureau of Investigation."
24 SECTION 3.(c) By February 1, 2020, the Department of Public Safety, in
25 conjunction with the Department of Justice and the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall
26 jointly develop and submit a report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and