FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 2, 2019
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 562
SESSION 2019 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45209-ML-81
Short Title: The Second Chance Act. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Britt, Daniel, and McKissick (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS REVISIONS TO THE EXPUNCTION LAWS OF THIS
3 STATE.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. JUVENILE EXPUNCTIONS FOR OFFENSES COMMITTED BETWEEN
7 NOVEMBER 30, 2015, AND THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE LEGISLATION
8 KNOWN AS RAISE THE AGE
9 SECTION 1.(a) Article 5 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by
10 adding a new section to read:
11 "§ 15A-145.8 Expunction of records for offenders under the age of 18 at the time of
12 conviction of certain misdemeanors and felonies upon completion of the
13 sentence.
14 (a) A person convicted of a misdemeanor or Class H or I felony, other than a traffic
15 offense, committed on or after the person's sixteenth birthday, but before the person's eighteenth