H.B. 609
[…] H.B. 609
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Apr 4, 2019
SESSION 2019 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH10348-MV-146
Short Title: Raise the Age Modifications. (Public)
Sponsors: Representatives McNeill, Faircloth, R. Turner, and Richardson (Primary
Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN MODIFICATIONS TO THE GENERAL STATUTES IN
3 ORDER TO FACILITATE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE LEGISLATION KNOWN AS
4 RAISE THE AGE.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 7B-1501(7) reads as rewritten:
7 "(7) Delinquent juvenile. –
8 …
9 b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16 years
10 of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an
11 ordinance of local government, excluding violation all violations of
12 the motor vehicle laws, laws under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes,
13 or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in
14 G.S. 5A-31."
15 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143B-805(6) reads as rewritten:
16 "(6) Delinquent juvenile. –
17 …
18 b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16 years
19 of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an