H.B. 609
[…] 3 ORDER TO FACILITATE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE LEGISLATION KNOWN AS
4 RAISE THE AGE.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 7B-1501(7) reads as rewritten:
7 "(7) Delinquent juvenile. –
8 …
9 b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16 years
10 of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an
11 ordinance of local government, excluding violation all violations of
12 the motor vehicle laws, laws under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes,
13 or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in
14 G.S. 5A-31."
15 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143B-805(6) reads as rewritten:
16 "(6) Delinquent juvenile. –
17 …
18 b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16 years
19 of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an
20 ordinance of local government, excluding violation all violations of
21 the motor vehicle laws, laws under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes,
22 or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in
23 G.S. 5A-31."
24 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 20-106 is recodified as G.S. 14-71.2.
25 SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-1604(b) reads as rewritten:
26 "(b) A juvenile (i) who is transferred to and convicted in superior court or (ii) who has