H.B. 609
[…] 22 or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in
23 G.S. 5A-31."
24 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 20-106 is recodified as G.S. 14-71.2.
25 SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-1604(b) reads as rewritten:
26 "(b) A juvenile (i) who is transferred to and convicted in superior court or (ii) who has
27 previously been convicted in either district or superior court for a felony or a misdemeanor,
28 including excluding a misdemeanor violation of the motor vehicle laws under State law, law
29 other than an offense involving impaired driving as defined by G.S. 20-4.01(24a), shall be
30 prosecuted as an adult for any criminal offense the juvenile commits after the district or superior
31 court conviction."
32 SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-1901 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
33 "(d) A person who takes an individual who is 18 years of age or older into temporary
34 custody for an offense committed when the individual was a juvenile shall proceed in accordance
35 with the provisions of Article 23 of Subchapter V of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."
*DRH10348-MV-146*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-1903(e) reads as rewritten: