H.B. 609
[…] 25 pursuant to G.S. 7B-2203.
26 (c) A probable cause hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of
27 this section shall be conducted within 90 days of the date of the juvenile's first appearance. The
28 court may continue the hearing for good cause.
29 (d) In any case where jurisdiction over a juvenile has been transferred to superior court,
30 upon joint motion of the prosecutor and the juvenile's attorney, the court shall remand the case
31 to district court and shall expunge the superior court record in accordance with G.S. 15A-145.8."
32 SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 7B-2202(a) reads as rewritten:
33 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 7B-2200.5(a)(1), the court shall conduct a
34 hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age
35 or older when the offense was allegedly committed. The Except as otherwise provided in
36 G.S. 7B-2200.5(c), the hearing shall be conducted within 15 days of the date of the juvenile's
37 first appearance. The court may continue the hearing for good cause."
38 SECTION 8. G.S. 7B-2204 reads as rewritten:
39 "§ 7B-2204. Right to pretrial release; detention.
40 (a) Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release
41 as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S. 15A-534. The release order shall specify the person or