H.B. 609
[…] 2 committed an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony if committed by
3 an adult, further hearings to determine the need for secure custody shall be held at intervals of no
4 more than 30 calendar days. Further hearings may be waived only with the consent of the
5 juvenile, through counsel for the juvenile. Upon request of the juvenile, through counsel for the
6 juvenile, and for good cause as determined by the court, further hearings to determine the need
7 for secure custody may be held at intervals of 10 days.
8 …."
9 SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 7B-2200.5 reads as rewritten:
10 "§ 7B-2200.5. Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile at least 16 years of age to superior court.
11 (a) If a juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed
12 an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony if committed by an adult, the
13 court shall transfer jurisdiction over the juvenile to superior court for trial as in the case of adults
14 after either of the following:
15 (1) Notice to the juvenile and a finding by the court that a bill of indictment has
16 been returned against the juvenile charging the commission of an offense that
17 constitutes a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony if committed by an adult.
18 (2) Notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause that the juvenile committed
19 an offense that constitutes a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony if
20 committed by an adult.
21 (b) If the juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly
22 committed an offense that would be a Class H or I felony if committed by an adult, after notice,
23 hearing, and a finding of probable cause, the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the
24 juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court
25 pursuant to G.S. 7B-2203.
26 (c) A probable cause hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of
27 this section shall be conducted within 90 days of the date of the juvenile's first appearance. The
28 court may continue the hearing for good cause.
29 (d) In any case where jurisdiction over a juvenile has been transferred to superior court,
30 upon joint motion of the prosecutor and the juvenile's attorney, the court shall remand the case
31 to district court and shall expunge the superior court record in accordance with G.S. 15A-145.8."
32 SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 7B-2202(a) reads as rewritten:
33 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 7B-2200.5(a)(1), the court shall conduct a
34 hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age