H.B. 220
[…] 24 insurer, its subscribers' advisory committee governing board holds at least one
25 meeting each year in this State. A captive insurance company will be exempt
26 from this board meeting requirement if the captive insurance company utilizes
27 the services of at least two of the following North Carolina-based service
28 providers:
29 a. Legal.
30 b. Accounting.
31 c. Actuarial.
32 d. Investment advisor.
33 e. Captive manager.
34 f. Other service providers acceptable to the Commissioner.
35 …."
36 SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 58-10-380(e) reads as rewritten:
37 "(e) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation, at At least one
38 of the members of the board of directors governing board shall be a resident of this State. In the
39 case of a captive insurance company formed as a reciprocal insurer, at least one of the members
40 of the subscribers' advisory committee shall be a resident of this State. In the case of a captive
41 insurance company formed as a limited liability company, at least one of the managers shall be
42 a resident of this State."
43 SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 58-10-380(i) reads as rewritten:
44 "(i) The articles of incorporation or bylaws organizational documents of a captive
45 insurance company formed as a corporation may authorize a quorum of its board of directors