H.B. 220
[…] 10 access to such information to public officials having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance
11 in any other state or country or to law enforcement officers of this State or any other state or
12 agency of the federal government at any time only if the officials receiving the information agree
13 in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information in a manner consistent with this
14 subsection.
15 (d) Risk retention groups are not subject to this section and shall instead be audited in
16 accordance with the Examination Law, G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S 58-2-134."
17 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 58-10-340 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
18 "(16a) Governing board. – The board of directors or officials possessing similar authority."
19 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 58-10-345(b) reads as rewritten:
20 "(b) No captive insurance company shall transact any insurance business in this State
21 unless:
22 …
23 (2) Its board of directors or committee of managers or, in the case of a reciprocal