H.B. 220
[…] 31 copy of the notification to the Commissioner within five business days after receipt of the
32 notification and shall provide the independent certified public accountant with proof that the
33 notification was forwarded to the Commissioner. If the independent certified public accountant
34 fails to receive the proof within the five-day period required by this subsection, the independent
35 certified public accountant shall within the next five business days submit a copy of the
36 notification to the Commissioner."
37 SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 58-10-510(d) reads as rewritten:
38 "(d) A protected cell captive insurance company shall establish administrative and
39 accounting procedures necessary to properly identify (i) the one or more protected cells of the
40 protected cell captive insurance company and (ii) the assets and liabilities attributable to each
41 protected cell. The directors governing board of a protected cell captive insurance company shall
42 keep protected cell assets and liabilities:
43 (1) Separate and separately identifiable from the assets and liabilities of the
44 protected cell captive insurance company's general account.
45 (2) Attributable to one protected cell separate and separately identifiable from
46 protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities attributable to other protected
47 cells.
48 If this subsection is violated, then the remedy of tracing is applicable to protected cell assets when
49 commingled with protected cell assets of other protected cells or the assets of the protected cell
50 captive insurance company's general account. The remedy of tracing shall not be construed as an
51 exclusive remedy."
DRH30071-MH-24B* Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 SECTION 4.(i) G.S. 58-10-512(c) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c) An incorporated protected cell may be organized and operated in any form of business
3 organization authorized by the Commissioner.