H.B. 220
[…] 20 Commissioner finds, upon review of the request, that compliance with this section would
21 constitute a financial or organizational hardship upon the insurer. Such request must be made at
22 least 90 days prior to the captive insurance company's fiscal year-end or as otherwise required
23 by the Commissioner. Requests will be considered on a case-by-case basis and may be subject
24 to the Commissioner receiving an annual audit of the captive insurance company's parent in lieu
25 of the annual audit of the captive insurance company."
26 SECTION 3. G.S. 58-10-430 reads as rewritten:
27 "§ 58-10-430. Audits.Audits and Financial Analyses.
28 (a) Whenever the Commissioner determines it to be prudent, the Commissioner shall
29 audit a captive insurance company's affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill
30 its obligations, and whether it has complied with this Part. The expenses and charges of the audit
31 shall be paid by the captive insurance company.
32 (a1) Whenever the Commissioner determines it to be prudent, the Commissioner shall
33 conduct a financial analysis of information submitted to or obtained by the Commissioner
34 pursuant to this Part. Except as otherwise provided in this Part, the captive insurance company is
35 not required to pay the expense and charges of the financial analysis.
*DRH30071-MH-24B*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 (b) G.S. 58-2-160 shall apply to audits and financial analyses conducted under this
2 section.
3 (c) All audit reports, preliminary audit reports or results, working papers, recorded
4 information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the
5 Commissioner or any other person in the course of an audit or financial analysis made under this
6 section are confidential, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the
7 Commissioner or an employee or agent of the Commissioner. Nothing in this subsection shall
8 prevent the Commissioner from using such information in furtherance of the Commissioner's
9 regulatory authority under this Chapter. The Commissioner shall have the discretion to grant
10 access to such information to public officials having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance
11 in any other state or country or to law enforcement officers of this State or any other state or
12 agency of the federal government at any time only if the officials receiving the information agree
13 in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information in a manner consistent with this
14 subsection.