H.B. 220
[…] Such
17 statement shall disclose that the individual has no outside commitments, personal or otherwise,
18 that would divert him or her from his or her duty to further the interests of the captive insurance
19 company he or she represents, but this shall not preclude such person from being a director or
20 officer in more than one insurance company.
21 (b) Each officer, directors, governing board member, and key employee shall file such
22 disclosure with the board of directors or other governing body governing board of the captive
23 insurance company annually."
24 SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 58-10-420(b) reads as rewritten:
25 "(b) A captive insurance company shall require its independent certified public accountant
26 to immediately notify in writing an officer and all members of the board of directors or other
27 governing body governing board of the captive insurance company of any determination by the
28 independent certified public accountant that the captive insurance company has materially
29 misstated its financial condition in its report to the Commissioner as required in G.S. 58-10-405.
30 A captive insurance company receiving a notification pursuant to this subsection shall forward a
31 copy of the notification to the Commissioner within five business days after receipt of the
32 notification and shall provide the independent certified public accountant with proof that the
33 notification was forwarded to the Commissioner. If the independent certified public accountant
34 fails to receive the proof within the five-day period required by this subsection, the independent
35 certified public accountant shall within the next five business days submit a copy of the
36 notification to the Commissioner."
37 SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 58-10-510(d) reads as rewritten:
38 "(d) A protected cell captive insurance company shall establish administrative and
39 accounting procedures necessary to properly identify (i) the one or more protected cells of the