H.B. 220
[…] 15 act on behalf of the SPFC.
16 …."
17 SECTION 4.(k) G.S. 58-10-565(c) reads as rewritten:
18 "(c) A complete SPFC application shall include the following:
19 …
20 (4) Biographical affidavits in NAIC format of all of the prospective SPFC's
21 officers and directors, governing board members, providing the officers' and
22 directors' governing board members' legal names, any names under which
23 they have or are conducting their affairs, and any other biographical
24 information as the Commissioner may request.
25 …."
26 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 105-228.4A(a) reads as rewritten:
27 "(a) Tax Levied. – A tax is levied in this section on a captive insurance company doing
28 business in this State. In the case of a branch captive insurance company, the tax levied in this
29 section applies only to the branch business of the company. Two or more captive insurance
30 companies under common ownership and control control, other than a protected cell captive
31 insurance company or a special purpose captive insurance company with a cell or series structure,
32 are taxed under this section as a single captive insurance company. The tax levied in this section
33 does not apply to a foreign captive insurance company."
34 SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 105-228.4A(f) reads as rewritten:
35 "(f) Total Tax Liability. – The aggregate amount of tax payable under this section by a
36 protected cell captive insurance company with more than 10 cells or a special purpose captive
37 insurance company with a cell or series structure with 10 or more cells or series may not be less
38 than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and may not exceed the lesser of (i) one hundred thousand
39 dollars ($100,000) plus five thousand dollars ($5,000) multiplied by the number of cells or series
40 over 10 and (ii) two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000). The aggregate amount of tax payable
41 under this section for any other captive insurance company may not be less than five thousand
42 dollars ($5,000) and may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
43 If a captive insurance company is a special purpose financial captive and if the special
44 purpose financial captive is under common ownership and control with one or more other captive
45 insurance companies, the following provisions apply to the consolidated group of companies that
46 are taxed as a single captive insurance company pursuant to subsection (a) of this section:
47 (1) The amount of premium tax payable under this section is allocated to each
48 member of the consolidated group in the same proportion that the premium
49 allocable to the member bears to the total premium of all members.
50 (2) The aggregate amount of tax payable under this section by the consolidated
51 group is equal to the greater of the following:
Page 4 DRH30071-MH-24B*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 a. The sum of the premium tax allocated to the members.
2 b. Five thousand dollars ($5,000).
3 (3) If the total premium tax allocated to all members of a consolidated group that
4 are special purpose financial captives exceeds one hundred thousand dollars
5 ($100,000), then the total premium tax allocated to those members is one
6 hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
7 (4) If the total premium tax allocated to all members of the consolidated group
8 that are not special purpose financial captives exceeds one hundred thousand
9 dollars ($100,000), then the total premium tax allocated to those members is
10 one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)."
11 SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 105-228.4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
12 "(g) A captive insurance company formed and licensed under the laws of a jurisdiction
13 other than North Carolina that (i) obtains the approval of the North Carolina Commissioner of
14 Insurance to redomesticate to North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 58-10-380(g) to operate as a North
15 Carolina-domiciled captive insurance company and (ii) redomesticates to North Carolina on or
16 before December 31, 2020, is exempted from prorated premium taxes imposed by