H.B. 220
[…] 45 (2) Attributable to one protected cell separate and separately identifiable from
46 protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities attributable to other protected
47 cells.
48 If this subsection is violated, then the remedy of tracing is applicable to protected cell assets when
49 commingled with protected cell assets of other protected cells or the assets of the protected cell
50 captive insurance company's general account. The remedy of tracing shall not be construed as an
51 exclusive remedy."
DRH30071-MH-24B* Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 SECTION 4.(i) G.S. 58-10-512(c) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c) An incorporated protected cell may be organized and operated in any form of business
3 organization authorized by the Commissioner. Unless otherwise permitted by the organizational
4 documents of a protected cell captive insurance company, each incorporated protected cell of the
5 protected cell captive insurance company must have the same directors, governing board
6 members, secretary, and registered office as the protected cell captive insurance company."
7 SECTION 4.(j) G.S. 58-10-565(b) reads as rewritten:
8 "(b) To transact business in this State, an SPFC shall:
9 …
10 (3) Hold at least one management meeting each year in this State. For the
11 purposes of this section, management is defined as the board of directors,