H.B. 220
[…] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 SECTION 4.(i) G.S. 58-10-512(c) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c) An incorporated protected cell may be organized and operated in any form of business
3 organization authorized by the Commissioner. Unless otherwise permitted by the organizational
4 documents of a protected cell captive insurance company, each incorporated protected cell of the
5 protected cell captive insurance company must have the same directors, governing board
6 members, secretary, and registered office as the protected cell captive insurance company."
7 SECTION 4.(j) G.S. 58-10-565(b) reads as rewritten:
8 "(b) To transact business in this State, an SPFC shall:
9 …
10 (3) Hold at least one management meeting each year in this State. For the
11 purposes of this section, management is defined as the board of directors,
12 managing board, governing board or other individual or individuals vested
13 with overall responsibility for the management of the affairs of the SPFC,
14 including the election and appointment of officers or other of those agents to
15 act on behalf of the SPFC.
16 …."
17 SECTION 4.(k) G.S. 58-10-565(c) reads as rewritten:
18 "(c) A complete SPFC application shall include the following:
19 …
20 (4) Biographical affidavits in NAIC format of all of the prospective SPFC's
21 officers and directors, governing board members, providing the officers' and