FILED SENATE
[…] The county
32 may subordinate the deed of trust to other liens to facilitate the acquisition or improvement of
33 the property secured by the deed of trust. In the event that a charter school repays the county in
34 the amount of the capital funds provided, the county shall, for the property acquired or improved
35 by the funds, execute and file a deed of release or other documentation of satisfaction showing
36 the charter school repaid the county in the amount of the capital funds provided."
*DRS15251-MTf-98A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c) Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this
3 subsection up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars
4 ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation. Authorized purposes subject to the rate
5 limitation are:
6 …
7 (8a) Charter Schools. – To provide capital funds for charter schools as authorized
8 by G.S. 153A-458.
9 …."
10 SECTION 1.4. Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by a new section
11 to read:
12 "§ 153A-458. Charter schools.