FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 2, 2019
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 522
SESSION 2019 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15251-MTf-98A
Short Title: Various Changes to Charter School Laws. (Public)
Sponsors: Senator Tillman (Primary Sponsor).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE LAWS AFFECTING CHARTER
3 SCHOOLS.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. AUTHORIZE COUNTIES TO PROVIDE CAPITAL FUNDS TO CHARTER
7 SCHOOLS
8 SECTION 1.1. G.S. 115C-218.100(b) reads as rewritten:
9 "(b) Distribution of Assets. – Upon dissolution of a charter school, all net assets of the
10 charter school purchased with public funds shall be deemed the property of the local school
11 administrative unit in which the charter school is located.located, except capital-sourced assets.
12 For purposes of this subsection, capital-sourced assets include (i) capital funds provided to a
13 charter school by one or more counties pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.105(b1) and (ii) net assets
14 purchased or improved with such funds, up to the total amount of the funds provided.
15 Capital-sourced assets shall be deemed the property of the counties or counties providing the
16 funding and, if applicable, divided between the counties in proportion to the funds provided."
17 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 115C-218.105 is amended by adding the following new
18 subsections to read:
19 "(b1) Counties may provide funds to charter schools by direct appropriation as set forth in
20 G.S. 153A-458. These funds shall be used only for the following purposes: