68th Legislature 2023 HB 301.1
[…] 3 (b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a
4 term not to exceed life and may be fined not more than $50,000.
5 (5) If the offense charged results in the death of an individual from the use of any dangerous drug
6 that was distributed, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 100 years
7 and may be fined not more than $100,000.
8 (6) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course
9 of a professional practice are exempt from this section."
10
11 Section 2. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) Except as provided in Title 16,
13 chapter 12, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person
14 possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101 [in an amount] in an amount
15 greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.
16 (2) (a) A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the
17 state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.
18 (b) If the provisions of 46-1-401 have been complied with, a person who has been found guilty of
19 this offense and who, while engaged in the commission of the offense, knowingly possessed or used a firearm,
20 a destructive device as defined in 45-8-332, or another dangerous weapon shall, in addition to the penalty
21 provided for the commission of the underlying offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the state
22 prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222.
23 (3) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course
24 of a professional practice are exempt from this section."
25 - END -
-2- Authorized Print Version – HB 301

Statutes affected:
Introduced: 45-9-101, 45-9-103