68th Legislature 2023 HB 649.1
[…] 7 medical assistance will be provided. The department, in exercising its discretion to set income limits and
8 duration of assistance, may consider the amount of funds appropriated by the legislature.
9 (10) Unless required by federal law or regulation, the department may not adopt rules that exclude a
10 child from medicaid services or require prior authorization for a child to access medicaid services if the child
11 would be eligible for or able to access the services without prior authorization if the child was not in foster care."
12
13 Section 3. Section 53-6-402, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "53-6-402. Medicaid-funded home and community-based services -- waivers -- funding
15 limitations -- populations -- services -- providers -- long-term care preadmission screening -- powers
16 and duties of department -- rulemaking authority. (1) The department may obtain waivers of federal
17 medicaid law in accordance with section 1915 of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396n, and
18 administer programs of home and community-based services funded with medicaid money for categories of
19 persons with disabilities or persons who are elderly.
20 (2) The department may seek and obtain any necessary authorization provided under federal law
21 to implement home and community-based services for seriously emotionally disturbed children pursuant to a
22 waiver of federal law as permitted by section 1915 of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396n(c).
23 The home and community-based services system shall strive to incorporate the following components:
24 (a) flexibility in design of the system to attempt to meet individual needs;
25 (b) local involvement in development and administration;
26 (c) encouragement of culturally sensitive and appropriately trained mental health providers;
27 (d) accountability of recipients and providers; and
28 (e) development of a system consistent with the state policy as provided in 52-2-301.
-5- Authorized Print Version – HB 649
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 649.1
1 (3) The department may, subject to the terms and conditions of a federal waiver of law, administer
2 programs of home and community-based services to serve persons with disabilities or persons who are elderly
3 who meet the level of care requirements for one of the categories of long-term care services that may be
4 funded with medicaid money. Persons with disabilities include persons with physical disabilities, chronic mental
5 illness, developmental disabilities, brain injury, or other characteristics and needs recognized as appropriate
6 populations by the U.S. department of health and human services. Programs may serve combinations of