68th Legislature 2023 HB 313.1
[…] 28 registered nurse is approved to perform are covered by the contract; and
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 313
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 313.1
1 (3) a registered nurse first assistant, licensed under Title 37, chapter 8, as normally covered by
2 contracts for surgical services supplied by a physician, a physician assistant, or an advanced practice
3 registered nurse if surgical services that the registered nurse first assistant is approved to perform are covered
4 by the contract."
5
6 Section 2. Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "33-31-111. Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise
8 provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance
9 organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or
10 health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws
11 of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated
12 pursuant to this chapter.
13 (2) Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority
14 or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.
15 (3) A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter is not practicing medicine and
16 is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.
17 (4) This chapter does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate
18 of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.
19 (5) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of
20 pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through
21 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and
22 33-3-701 through 33-3-704.
23 (6) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from:
24 (a) prohibitions against interference with certain communications as provided under Title 33,
25 chapter 1, part 8;
26 (b) the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, parts 7 and 19;
27 (c) the requirements of 33-22-134 and 33-22-135;
28 (d) network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under chapter 36; or
-2- Authorized Print Version – HB 313
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 313.1
1 (e) the requirements of Title 33, chapter 18, part 9.