68th Legislature 2023 HB 206.1
[…] 27 number of electors who were qualified to vote in the election.
28 (5) A governing body, as defined in 7-6-4002, may reduce an approved levy in any fiscal year
-6- Authorized Print Version – HB 206
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 206.1
1 without losing the authority to impose in a subsequent fiscal year up to the maximum amount or number of mills
2 approved in the election. However, nothing in this subsection authorizes a governing body to impose more than
3 the approved levy in any fiscal year or to extend the duration of the approved levy."
4
5 Section 8. Section 20-9-353, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "20-9-353. Additional financing for general fund -- election for authorization to impose. (1) The
7 trustees of a district may propose to adopt an over-BASE budget amount for the district general fund that does
8 not exceed the general fund budget limitations, as provided in 20-9-308.
9 (2) When the trustees of the district propose to adopt an over-BASE budget under subsection (1),
10 any increase in local property taxes authorized by 20-9-308(4) over revenue previously authorized by the
11 electors of the district or imposed by the district in any of the previous 5 years must be submitted to a vote of
12 the qualified electors of the district, as provided in 15-10-425. The trustees are not required to submit to the
13 qualified electors any increase in state funding