68th Legislature 2023 HB 521.1
[…] 16 as a result of:
17 (a) an assignment of support rights under 53-2-613;
18 (b) a payment of public assistance;
19 (c) an application for support enforcement services under 40-5-203; or
20 (d) a referral for services from an agency of another state or an Indian tribe under the provisions of
21 the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support
22 Act, the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, or Title IV-D of the Social Security Act."
23
24 Section 4. Section 76-17-102, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "76-17-102. (Temporary) Montana public land access network grant program -- donations --
26 rulemaking. (1) There is a Montana public land access network grant program. An individual or organization
27 may seek a grant from the program to secure public access through private land to public land, as defined in
28 15-30-2380, for which there is no other legal public access or to enhance existing access to public land.
-5- Authorized Print Version – HB 521
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 521.1
1 (2) The grant program is funded by private donations. State agencies shall, as appropriate,
2 facilitate private donations to the Montana public land access network account established in 76-17-103,
3 including but not limited to the following methods:
4 (a) a donation by a person of $1 or more above the price of a wildlife conservation license
5 purchased pursuant to 87-2-202; and
6 (b) a donation by a person, as defined in 2-4-102, through the websites of the department of
7 natural resources and conservation, the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, and the state of Montana.
8 (3) (a) The department of natural resources and conservation shall adopt a logo for the Montana
9 public land access network grant program, using the acronym "MT-PLAN". The department of natural resources
10 and conservation and the department of fish, wildlife, and parks shall use the logo on signs and maps indicating
11 the locations and access points of public lands made accessible through the grant program.