68th Legislature 2023 SB 523.1
[…] 15 FOR ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS; PROHIBITING THE USE OF TAX INCREMENT TO PURCHASE LAND;
16 ALLOWING THE USE OF TAX INCREMENT FOR ROAD CONSTRUCTION; REVISING DEFINITIONS;
17 AMENDING SECTIONS 7-15-4206, 7-15-4210, 7-15-4211, 7-15-4215, 7-15-4221, 7-15-4232, 7-15-4233, 7-15-
18 4258, 7-15-4259, 7-15-4282, 7-15-4283, 7-15-4286, 7-15-4288, 7-15-4289, 7-15-4290, 7-15-4291, 7-15-4292,
19 7-15-4301, 7-15-4302, 7-15-4324, 17-6-316, 70-30-102, AND 71-3-1506, MCA; AND PROVIDING A DELAYED
20 EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN APPLICABILITY DATE.”
21
22 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
23
24 Section 1. Section 7-15-4206, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "7-15-4206. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in part 43 or this part,
26 have the following meanings unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context:
27 (1) "Agency" or "urban renewal agency" means a public agency created by 7-15-4232.
28 (2) "Blighted area" means an area that is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 523
****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 523.1