68th Legislature 2023 HB 229.1
[…] 12 pursuant to 16-12-209 and related administrative rules prior to sale of the marijuana or marijuana products;
13 (b) samples of marijuana or marijuana products collected by the department during inspections of
14 licensed premises; and
15 (c) samples submitted by consumers or registered cardholders.
16 (6) All samples submitted under subsections (5)(a) and (5)(b) must be collected by an employee of
17 the testing lab. A testing lab may not use a third-party marijuana transporter for samples submitted under
18 subsections (5)(a) and (5)(b)."
19
20 Section 3. Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "16-12-224. Licensing of dispensaries. (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a
22 dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been
23 satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be
24 located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the
25 November 3, 2020, general election.
26 (2) When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed
27 dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210.
28 (3) An adult-use dispensary licensee may operate at a shared location with a medical marijuana
-5- Authorized Print Version – HB 229
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 229.1
1 dispensary if the adult-use dispensary and medical marijuana dispensary are owned by the same person.
2 (4) A medical marijuana dispensary is authorized to sell exclusively to registered cardholders
3 marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana plants.
4 (5) An adult-use dispensary is authorized to sell marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana
5 plants to consumers or registered cardholders.
6 (6) The department shall charge a dispensary license fee for an initial application and at each
7 renewal. The dispensary license fee is $5,000 for each location that a licensee operates as an adult-use
8 dispensary or a medical marijuana dispensary.
9 (7) The department may adopt rules:
10 (a) for inspection of proposed dispensaries;
11 (b) for investigating owners or applicants for a determination of financial interest; and
12 (c) establishing or limiting the THC content of the marijuana or marijuana products that may be
13 sold at an adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary.
14 (8) (a) Marijuana and marijuana products sold at a dispensary are regulated and sold on the basis
15 of the concentration of THC in the products and not by weight.