68th Legislature 2023 HB 114.1
[…] 4 (7) An application not corrected or completed within 120 days of the date of initial notification of the
5 defects is terminated.
6 (b) The department shall determine if the application is correct and complete or terminate the
7 application within 30 days of receipt of a deficiency response. An application not terminated within 30 days of
8 the deficiency response is considered correct and complete.
9 (8)(7) Pursuant to 85-20-1902, the provisions of this section do not apply within the exterior
10 boundaries of the Flathead Indian reservation."
11
12 Section 2. Section 85-2-307, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "85-2-307. Notice of receipt of application for permit or change in appropriation right -- draft
14 preliminary determination -- extensions -- updated draft preliminary determination -- public comments --
15 issuance of preliminary determination. (1) Upon On receipt of an application for a permit or a change in
16 appropriation right, the department shall publish notice of receipt of the application on the department's website.
17 The notice must be updated on the website when an application is determined to be correct and complete.
18 (2) (a) Within 120 days of the receipt of a correct and complete application for a permit or change
19 in appropriation right 60 days of receiving a correct and complete application if the applicant has completed a
20 preapplication meeting and the department has prepared the technical analyses or within 120 days of receiving
21 a correct and complete application if the department has not prepared the technical analyses, the department:
22 (i)(a) may meet informally with the applicant, the persons listed in subsection (2)(d) subsection (4)(f),
23 and persons who may claim standing pursuant to 85-2-308 to discuss the application;
24 (ii)(b) shall make a written draft preliminary determination as to whether or not the application
25 satisfies the applicable criteria for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right; and
26 (iii)(c) may include conditions in the written draft preliminary determination to satisfy applicable criteria
27 for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right.
28 (b) If the preliminary determination proposes to grant an application, the department shall prepare a
-3- Authorized Print Version – HB 114
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 114.1
1 notice containing the facts pertinent to the application, including the summary of the preliminary determination