68th Legislature 2023 HB 114.1
[…] -5- Authorized Print Version – HB 114
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 114.1
1 preliminary determination is to:
2 (i) deny the application, the department shall hold a hearing as provided in 85-2-310; or
3 (ii) grant the application or grant the application in a modified form, a person may file an objection
4 to an application pursuant to 85-2-308.
5 (c) If no public comments are received pursuant to subsection (4), the department's preliminary
6 determination is adopted as the final determination."
7
8 Section 3. Section 85-2-308, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "85-2-308. Objections. (1) (a) The department shall provide notice of the opportunity to object to a
10 preliminary determination issued pursuant to 85-2-307(5). The notice must state that no more than 30 days
11 after the date of publication of the notice, a person may file a written objection to the application with the
12 department.
13 (b) A person who has standing pursuant to this section, including the applicant, may object only to
14 issues already identified in a public comment properly filed with the department pursuant to 85-2-307(4) or
15 raised in a hearing pursuant to 85-2-310.