68th Legislature 2023 SB 113.1
[…] ****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 113.1
1 SENATE BILL NO. 113
2 INTRODUCED BY D. LENZ
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT LAWS TO MAKE
5 PERMANENT THE REQUIREMENT THAT ADDITIONAL NOTIFICATIONS BE PROVIDED TO A PARENT OR
6 LEGAL GUARDIAN FROM WHOM A CHILD IS REMOVED; AMENDING SECTION 41-3-301, MCA; AND
7 PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 1. Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "41-3-301. (Temporary) Emergency protective service. (1) Any child protection specialist of the
13 department, a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or
14 apparent danger of harm may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. After
15 ensuring that the child is safe, the department may make a request for further assistance from the law
16 enforcement agency or take appropriate legal action. The person or agency placing the child shall notify the
17 parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the
18 time the placement is made or as soon after placement as possible. Notification under this subsection must: