68th Legislature 2023 HB 76.1
[…] 24 101.
25 (2) All interest and income earned on the account must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-
26 124, be deposited to the credit of the account, and any unexpended balance in the account must remain in the
27 account. Revenue from the gasoline and special fuel taxes must be deposited in the account pursuant to 15-70-
28 403(2)(c) and (3)(c).
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 76
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 76.1
1 (3) The money in the account is restricted as provided in Article VIII, section 6, of the Montana
2 constitution.
3
4 Section 2. Section 15-70-101, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "15-70-101. Disposition of funds. (1) Those funds allocated to cities, towns, counties, and
6 consolidated city-county governments in this section must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be
7 paid by the department from the highway restricted account provided for in 15-70-126 local government road
8 construction and maintenance restricted account provided for in [section 1] to the cities, towns, counties, and
9 consolidated city-county governments.
10 (2) The amount of $16,816,000 of the taxes collected under this chapter and deposited in the
11 highway restricted account in 15-70-126 is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department
12 of transportation and must be distributed each fiscal year on a monthly basis to the counties, incorporated cities
13 and towns, and consolidated city-county governments in Montana for construction, reconstruction,
14 maintenance, and repair of rural roads and city or town streets and alleys, as provided in subsections (2)(a)
15 through (2)(c), The allocated funds must be distributed as follows:
16 (a) The amount of $150,000 must be designated for the purposes and functions of the Montana
17 local technical assistance transportation program in Bozeman.
18 (b) The amount of $6,306,000 Three-eighths of the remaining amount must be divided among the
19 various counties in the following manner:
20 (i) 40% in the ratio that the rural road mileage in each county, exclusive of the national highway
21 system and the primary system, bears to the total rural road mileage in the state, exclusive of the national
22 highway system and the primary system;
23 (ii) 40% in the ratio that the rural population in each county outside incorporated cities and towns
24 bears to the total rural population in the state outside incorporated cities and towns;
25 (iii) 20% in the ratio that the land area of each county bears to the total land area of the state.
26 (c) The amount of $10,360,000 The remaining funds must be divided among the incorporated
27 cities and towns in the following manner: