68th Legislature SB 81.1
[…] 3 by congress to transmit or distribute electrical energy, property constructed, owned, or operated by a public
4 agency created by congress to transmit or distribute electrical energy produced at privately owned generating
5 facilities, not including rural electric cooperatives;
6 (3) all property of scheduled airlines;
7 (4) the net proceeds of mines, except bentonite mines;
8 (5) the gross proceeds of coal mines; and
9 (6) property described in subsections (1) and (2) that is subject to the provisions of Title 15,
10 chapter 24, part 12."
11
12 Section 4. Section 15-23-301, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "15-23-301. Officers of certain public utility companies to furnish statement to department. The
14 president, secretary, or managing agent of a corporation or any other officer that the department may designate
15 and each person or association of persons owning or operating a telegraph, telephone, microwave, or electric
16 power or transmission line, a natural gas distribution utility, a rate-regulated natural gas transmission or oil
17 transmission pipeline regulated by the public service commission or the federal energy regulatory commission,
18 a common carrier pipeline as defined in 69-13-101, a pipeline carrier as defined in 49 U.S.C. 15102(2), or any
19 canal, ditch, flume, or other property, other than real estate not included in a right-of-way, that constitutes a
20 single and continuous property throughout more than one county or state, shall each year furnish the
21 department with a statement, signed and sworn to by one of the officers or by the person or one of the persons
22 forming the association, showing in detail for the year ending on December 31 immediately preceding:
23 (1) the whole number of miles of property in the state and, if the property is partly out of the state,
24 the whole number of miles outside of the state and the whole number of miles within the state owned or
25 operated by the corporation, person, or association;
26 (2) the to