68th Legislature SB 15.1
[…] 12 (ii) held f or future display; or
13 (iii) used to house or store a public display.
14 (e) For the purposes of facilities for the care of the retired, aged, or chronically ill under subsection
15 (1)(n)(ii), the terms "retired" and "aged" mean an individual who satisfies the age and gross household income
16 limitations of 15-30-2338 and is 62 years of age or older. The property owner shall verify age and gross
17 household income requirements on a f orm prescribed by the department. Applicants are subject to the false
18 swearing penalties established in 45-7-202."
19
20 Section 2. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a)
22 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser
23 under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the
24 land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent,
25 provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or
26 improvements have been made since the last notice:
27 (i) change in ownership;
28 (ii) change in classification;
-6- Authorized Print Version – SB 15
68th Legislature SB 15.1
1 (iii) change in valuation; or
2 (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.
3 (b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification
4 and appraisal review purposes:
5 (i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property
6 taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax
7 assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the
8 elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;
9 (ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;
10 (iii) the market value for the prior reappraisal cycle;
11 (iv) if the market value has increased by more than 10%, an explanation for the increase in
12 valuation;
13 (v) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and
14 (vi) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box
15 on the notice and returning it to the department.
16 (c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit,
17 including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial