68th Legislature 2023 HB 87.1
[…] 16 A presiding officer may serve no more than four consecutive 1-year terms.
17 (3) The board shall meet at least annually to conduct business. A majority of the membership of
18 the board constitutes a quorum to conduct business. For the purposes of this subsection, the "membership" of
19 the board does not include members whose terms have expired or who have been removed from board
20 membership.
21 (4) Members of the board are entitled to compensation and travel expenses as provided in 37-1-
22 133.
23
24 Section 3. Section 2-8-401, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "2-8-401. Purpose. It is the intent of the legislature to:
26 (1) exercise the police power of the state through the establishment of licensing boards and
27 licensing programs only when regulation of a profession or occupation benefits the public health, safety,
28 welfare, or common good of the state's residents and that benefit outweighs the potential increased cost to the
-3- Authorized Print Version – HB 87
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 87.1
1 public and limitation on competition;
2 (2) recognize those professions or occupations that require specialized skill or training; and
3 (3) provide the public with a means to determine whether practitioners have met competency
4 standards and to complain if the competency is suspect."
5
6 Section 4. Section 2-8-402, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "2-8-402. Intent to create new board. (1) A bill draft request to create a department of labor and
8 industry licensing board or licensing program must include a letter of intent not exceeding 1,000 words report