68th Legislature 2023 HB 47.1
[…] 16 capture, store, or retrieve public records through computerized, optical, or other electronic methods to ensure
17 compatibility with the standards developed under subsection (1).
18 (3) The department of administration is responsible for the management and operation of
19 equipment, systems, facilities, and processes integral to the department's central computer center and
20 statewide telecommunications system information technology resources and the state telecommunications
21 network."
22
23 Section 3. Section 2-17-505, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "2-17-505. Policy. (1) It is the policy of the state that information technology be used to improve the
25 quality of life of Montana citizens by providing educational opportunities, creating quality jobs and a favorable
26 business climate, improving government, and protecting individual privacy and the privacy of the information
27 contained within information technology systems resources.
28 (2) It is the policy of the state that the development of information technology resources in the
-5- Authorized Print Version – HB 47
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 47.1
1 state must be conducted in an organized, deliberative, and cost-effective manner.
2 (3) It is the policy of the state that information technology is essential and vital to the people of the
3 state of Montana, and the services, systems, and infrastructure are therefore considered to be an asset of the
4 state.
5 (4) The following principles must guide the development of state information technology resources:
6 (a) There are statewide information technology policies, standards, procedures, and guidelines
7 policies, framework, controls, standards, procedures, and guidelines applicable to all state agencies and other
8 entities using the state network an information technology resource.
9 (b) Mitigation of risks is a priority in order to protect individual privacy and the privacy of
10 information contained within information technology systems resources as they become more interconnected
11 and as the liabilities stemming from the risk to information technology, also known as cyber risk, have
12 increased.
13 (c) Whenever feasible and not an undue cyber risk, common data is entered once and shared
14 among government entities at any level or political subdivision.
15 (d) Third-party providers of data, such as citizens, businesses, and other government entities, are
16 responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the data provided to government entities.
17 (e) Third-party providers of information technology resources, such as infrastructure as a service,